題名:師範教育改革過程中的幾個盲點

在三、四年前,當連戰先生還是陽春行政院長時,有三大改革同時在進行,它們 是:行政改革、司法改革和教育改革。時至今日,真正在積極進行且廣受社會大眾所注意的 只有教育改革。司法改革似乎在進行著體制內的蛻變;換句話說,只有當成蟲破繭而出時, 我們才可能看出結果。但這蛻變一定會圓滿的進行嗎﹖行政改革呢﹖似乎一片死寂,代之而 起的是一片「掃聲」。也許這才是真正的改革吧! 教育改革的廣受重視代表著教育的盎然生 機;透過自由熱切的討論,正確的改革方向和改革策略的確是比較容易出現。但在這滿堂春 意的背後並不是沒有隱憂和危機。最值得一提的是,當教育改革要進入實踐的階段時,假如 沒有相當穩定、有效率和強而有力的行政支援,儘管教育改革的方再正確、策略再精密,都 沒有洛實的可能;而合理有效率的行政支援的可能出現,又非仰賴一個能落實正義理念的司 法體系不為功! 所謂的三大改革其實應該是三位一體的東西: 不管缺了哪一樣,另外二樣都 注定會跛腳。很可惜的,三大改革中,似乎目前只有教育改革進行的較為穩健。除了這外在 的危機之外,教育改革的本身也有著相當值得憂心的缺憾。我們觀察到的有三點:

Teacher education has been nder reform for the last decade. The result is so far not unsuccessful. News from university teachers who are in charge of teacher-training programs is generally cheerful. The morale of program-participants is high, and some sort of healthy competition among different training programs is underway... The authors of this essay argue, however, that there are some difficulties embedded in the current system. The first difficulty is about the role of teachers. Traditionally, the social status of teacher in Chinese society is high, and the requirement of becoming teacher is demanding. Teacher in Chinese tradition is not only a knowledge-transmitter, but also a moral role model. The current refrom seems to be neglecting this element. And it would lead to a characteristic change of the nature of teacher education. The second difficulty is about the professionalization of teacher. The authors suggest that the current system is lacking the capacity of training competent teacher, let alone quality teacher. The third difficulty involves the inadequate dialectical discourses concerning the development of teacher education. It is suggested that Taiwan's educational studies are often led by imported-ideologies and this prevents a proper understanding of educational practice, which in turn makes a dialectical development of teacher education impossible. Even though the three difficulties are pointed out, the authors still show their confidence in the current reform, which,comparatively speaking, is more promising than other reforms.