題名:諮商員和當事人在短期諮商過程中的口語反應模式與其互動串連模式之分析研究

本研究旨在探討諮商員和當事人在四次諮商中口語反應模式與其串連模式,本研 究以輔導研究所博士班十二名研究生為諮商員,以十四名尋求諮商的大學生為當事人,隨機 配對進行每次原則五十分鐘, 連續四次的諮商錄音,錄音逐字稿則依「 Hill 諮商員 / 當 事人口語反應模式類別系統」加以歸類分析。研究主要發現:一、諮商員最常使用的口語反 應依次為「提供訊息」、「輕微鼓勵」與「開放式探問」;當事人則為「描述」、「簡單反 應」與「經驗」。二、在諮商員和當事人口語互動、串連方面,在諮商員呈現「輕微鼓勵」 、「沉默」口語後,當事人常以「描述」、「簡單反應」口語回應; 呈現「贊成 - 再保證 」、「提供訊息」、「直接指導」、「封閉式探問」、「重述」、「反應」與「解釋」後, 當事人最常以「簡單反應」、「描述」及「經驗」口語對應。三、在當事人呈現「描述」後 ,諮商貝對應的口語為「輕微鼓勵」、「重述」與「提供訊息」;在呈現「簡單反應」與「 請求」口語後,諮商員對應的口語為「提供訊息」、「輕微鼓勵」與「開放式探問」。研究 者依諮商員和當事人口語互動加以分析,得到七種諮商員→當事人→諮商員口語互動串連模 式。研究者根據研究發現進行析論,並對諮商員教育訓練與未來研究提出建議。

The purpose of this study was to investigate counselor's and client's verbal response modes and their verbal interactions. Fourteen undergraduate students served as clients, their presenting problems included interpersonal relationship, negative early childhood experience, selfunderstanding, and study problem. Twelve graduate students of counseling psychology with different theoretical orientation served as counselors. Each counselor and client dyad received 4 counseling sessions (2 counselors across the 4 clients). All counseling sessions were taped. The statements on transcripts categorized according to The Hill Counselor and Client Verbal Response Modes Category System. The majou findings were as follows:1.For counselor response modes, the sessions were mainly characterized by information, minimal encourager, and open question; minimal encourager, and close question decreased across 4 counseling sessions. 2.As for counselor-client verbal interactions, clients exhibited simple responses and description following counselors approval-reassurance, information, close question or restatement. Clients manifested responses modes of description and experiencing following counselors' open question and confrontation. In turn, counselors would provide information, minimal encourager and open question following clients' simple response or request. Suggestions for future research were given.