題名:上古音芻議

本文論漢語上古音聲韻系統,大體針對李方桂先生 < 上古音研究 > 有所商略。 壹節論單一聲母及介音,主張:( 1 )取消圓脣聲母,仍以開合兩分。( 2 )據中古四個 等,區分上古為甲、乙、丙、丁四韻類,甲類無介音,其餘分別具 r、j、i 介音,取消 rj 複合介音的構擬。 ( 3 )聲母計有幫 p、滂 Ph、並 bh、明 m、端 t、透 th、定 dh、泥 n、來 l、見 k、溪 kh、群 gh、疑 n、精 ts、清 tsh、從 dzh、心 s、邪 z、影﹖、曉 h 、匣﹖二十一個,並四類韻俱全。照、穿、床之二等出於精、清、從,三等絕大部分出於帶 s 或 z 複母(或詞頭)的端、透、定,小部分亦出於精、清、從; 審禪則無論為二等為三 等,均分別出於心、邪。日母出於帶 s 複母(或詞頭)的泥,喻四則本讀 z ﹖複母。貳節 論上古韻部及擬音,主張:( 1 )古韻以分二十二部最為合適,陰與入之分不若其合。 ( 2 )受方言影響,音有正有變,不必凡字於周代只有隸屬一個韻部的讀音,亦不必任何異音 都要求其音變條件。 ( 3 )陰聲字不具塞音尾,歌部則獨具韻尾 r,其情形如同國語之兒 化。 ( 4 )宵部陰聲原是談部的陰聲,其後始脫離了陰陽關係,其入聲亦自葉部分出;侵 緝原亦有陰聲,今則混入了幽。 ( 5 )舉出四十餘組自幽部轉讀入微文部字例,證實上古 陰聲本不具 g、d 韻尾。

This paper is concerned with the reconstruction of Archaic Chinese phonology, mainly with that proposed by late professor Fang-kuei Lin in the 1970s. Part one discusses initials and medials, and suggests that:(1) there is no need for labial-velars, instead the kai-he dichotomy should be maintained as a part of rime;(2) there are four classes of rimes: A, B, C, and D; while A rimes lack any medial, B, C, D One get- �� r-,- �� j-,- �� i-as their medial element respectively; and it turns out that the combination of - �� rj-could be removed;(3) there are 21 simple initials, namely: �� p-, �� ph-, �� bh-, �� m-, �� t-, �� th-, �� dh-, �� n-, �� l-, �� k-, �� kh-, �� gh-, ��﹖ -, �� ts-, �� tsh-, �� dzh-, �� s-, �� z-, ��﹖ -, �� h-, ��﹖ -,and they can appear with all classes of rimes. The alveolo-palatal affricates (Zhao, Chuan, Chuang) with II-grade in Ancient Chinese came from �� ts-, �� tsh-, �� s-; while the same ones with Ⅲ -grade derived from �� t-, �� th-, �� dh-with prefixes �� s-or �� z- for the most part and from simple �� ts -, �� tsh-, �� dzh-also in a few cases. The alveolo-palatal fricatives (Shen, Chan) came from �� s-, �� z-respectively; and the corresponding nasal (Zhi) derived again from prefix �� s-plus dental nasal �� n. The zero initial (Yu-si) of Ancient Chinese originated from consonant cluster �� z ﹖ -. Part two deals with the rime categories and concludes that:(1) the 22-category system is preferable;(2) by considering dialect interference, the requirement that each single word should be classified into only one rime-category is abandoned;(3) words belonging to Yin-sheng rime-categories bear no consonant endings with exceptions of those from Ge category, which has- �� r as its ending, a case quite similar to the -r suffixation of Mandarin Chinese;(4) during the pre-Archaic period, words of Xiao category, both Yin-sheng and Ru-sheng, are parts of Tan category; similarly, the original corresponding Yin-sheng words of Qin and Qi categories also merged with You category in Archaic Chinese;(5) the claim that endings - �� g or - �� d do not exist in any Yin-sheng rimes can be justified again by more than forty pieces of evidence exemplified in this paper.