題名:“我就是我的身體”:論麥因堡《醜人》的後人類身體及其戲劇呈現

德國當代劇作家馬里烏斯·馮·麥因堡的《丑人》表面上是一部以整容手術為題材的社會諷刺劇,但它更深的主題則指向了后人類身體的三種區隔,即卑賤身體、客體身體和主體身體。本文分析了劇中的三種后人類身體如何在荒誕的臉部重造中實現了越界,同時指出"臉"這個身體器官在該劇中徹底淪為了機械復制物。在此情境下,后人類的賽博格不僅要面對神經官能癥式的身份認同危機,也讓身體之"美"成為了一種過時之物。本文還進一步深入到后人類劇場,以特羅揚諾夫斯基在上海執導的《丑人》為案例,分析多媒體技術驅動的數字化表演如何與后人類主體的身體言說形成張力,從而實現身體與技術在舞臺上的相互質詢和解構。

German playwright Marius von Mayenburg’s The Ugly One, on the surface, is a social satire, but it has thematic implication that points to three kinds of segmented posthuman bodies, namely, the abject body, the object body, and the subject body. This paper examines how the three types of posthuman bodies transgress themselves by means of absurd facereconstruction, arguing that "face" as a human organ has turned into mechanical reproduction. In this situation, a posthuman cyborg not only has to face a neurotic identity crisis but makes bodily "beauty" old-fashioned or obsolete. This paper goes further to discuss posthuman theatre, and by focusing on Troyanovsky’s 2017 production in Shanghai, explores how digital performance driven by audio-visual media become entangled with posthuman subject’s corporeal discourse, and how body and technique interrogate and dismantle each other on the stage.