題名:副中央凹中字N+1與字N+2在眼跳目標選擇中的作用

為探討漢語閱讀中副中央凹預視加工在眼跳目標選擇中的作用,本研究使用了邊界范式,邊界位于雙字詞(詞N)后,操縱了副中央凹中雙字詞首字(N+1)與尾字(N+2)的預視類型,分別為能夠提供有效預視信息的目標預視與不能提供有效預視信息的假字預視。結果發現:在從前目標詞到目標詞的眼跳長度上,字N+1目標預視下的眼跳長度顯著地長于假字預視;當字N+1為目標預視時,字N+2目標預視下從前目標詞到目標詞的眼跳長度顯著地長于假字預視,而當字N+1為假字預視時,字N+2的預視類型并不對從前目標詞到目標詞上的眼跳長度產生顯著影響。結果表明,副中央凹的加工影響眼跳目標的選擇,副中央凹中字N+1與字N+2的預視加工均會影響眼跳目標選擇,字N+2的預視加工對眼跳目標選擇的影響受字N+1預視加工負荷的調節。

Whether both the processing of character N+1 and character N+2 in parafoveal affects the target selection during Chinese reading or not is still unknown. In current study, the boundary paradigm(Rayner, 1975) was used to investigate this question, the previews of character N+1 and character N+2 which are belonged to a two-character word were manipulated, identical character or pseudocharacter were used as these two kind of previews. Results showed that fixation durations on target word were significantly shorter when the preview of character N+1 was identical than when it was a pseudocharacter. the same pattern appeared when both of the previews of character N+1 and character N+2 were identical, compared to the the previews of character N+2 was pseudocharacter. The length of the outgoing saccade from the pretarget to the target region was significantly longer when the preview of character N+1 was identical compared to when it was a pseudocharacter. And when the preview of character N+1 was identical,the length of the outgoing saccade from the pretarget to the target region was significantly longer when the preview of character N+2 was identical compared to when it was a pseudocharacter. However, changing previews of character N+2 had no influence on the outgoing saccade when the preview of character N+1 was a pseudocharacter. The results indicated that character N+1 and character N+2 were preprocessed in the parafoveal before they were fixated. Parafoveal processing of character N+1 modulated the saccade target selection. The effect of parafoveal processing of character N+2 on saccade target selection is modulated by the processing load of character N+1.