題名:台糖開創蝴蝶蘭產業組織新制度分析

1985年開始,台糖公司在不與民爭利的原則下拓展蝴蝶蘭事業的發展,延續台灣社會對於蝴蝶蘭的喜好與優勢,進行花卉產業之商業化;產業的萌生源於隸屬於國營事業體制下的正式化組織,基於組織中制度企業家之社會技能動員組織中的成員且策動策略變革,而讓組織固有的制度優勢得以發揮,也克服了體制僵化的瓶頸,而成就了蝴蝶蘭產業於台灣甚至在世界的發展。

本研究透過田野調查以及非線性之質化比較方法,試圖分析台糖開創蝴蝶蘭產業組織新制度的建構模式。研究時間點的劃分,主要以1985年蝴蝶蘭產業小型試種至2001年組織邁入新紀元為止。事實上,在制度環境的架構上,台糖公司發展新興產業的抉擇,隨時間而有階段性的選擇,凸顯了新制度理論在制度環境變遷上歷史性之偶然的觀點(Mizruchi et al. 2006)。事實上,台糖公司落實蝴蝶蘭產業之發展並使之商業化,必須透過三個面向予以說明,首先,制度環境上,組織透過鬆散式結合之運作邏輯化解正式化組織過於僵化的運作模式,並藉此運用正式化組織之資源,結合組織內外之正向的制度環境,發展領先的蝴蝶蘭經營與栽培能力。另外,能夠如此地善用組織資源與變革制度環境,關鍵在於推展產業時,組織任用具有社會技能的制度企業家,不僅聯繫組織內外之菁英,也創造了獨特的經營模式。最後,制度能夠逐漸形成,必須觀察個體行動對於制度環境日常生活實踐的情形,台糖公司在產業開創之時,因其農業企業公司之特質具備優異的農業知識,又基於台灣民間蝴蝶蘭知識資源深厚,經由非正式的接觸,創造了蝴蝶蘭知識,也透過互動的模式擴散知識的分享。

Taiwan Sugar Company developed an Orchid industry in 1985. It turns flower planting into business in order to continue the advantage in Taiwan. The industry originated from State-owned enterprises, which is the formal way of organization. The organization succeeded in developing orchid industry in the world. It helps that there are entrepreneurs who have the social skills to mobilize members and alter strategies in the organization; therefore, the organization can expand these useful institutions and resolve the institutional myth.

The study used field research and qualitative comparative analysis to analyze the structural model of the organizational institution when Taiwan Sugar Company initiated orchid industry from 1985 to 2001. In fact, choosing the produce for this developing industry depends on different stages. It appears that the viewpoint of new institutional theory is that institutional transformation is historically contingent (Mizruchi et al. 2006). Actually, there are three levels that Taiwan Sugar Company uses to develop orchid industry and turn flower planting into business. First, the organization is loosely coupled with formal organization in order to resolve inconsistencies. Moreover, it uses the resources of formal organization and links institutional environment. There was positive feedback about becoming a pioneer in managing and planting in the orchid industry. Second, because there are entrepreneurs who have social skills, the organization can use the advantage of resources and institutional environment. It not only connects the people who own high capability in orchid, but also creates special business model. Finally, the study surveys individual action in the institutional environment, in order to research and understand how to form an institution. When Taiwan Sugar Company created the orchid industry, it was a state-owned enterprise and had rich knowledge in agriculture; in addition, there is rich knowledge about orchids in Taiwanese society. From interaction between the members in the organization and farmers in society, it has created knowledge in orchids and diffused the knowledge in the field.

國營會,2004,《國營事業委員會九十三年度年報》。台北市:經濟部國營事業委員會。

柯志明,1993,《臺灣都市小型製造業的創業、經營與生產組織--以五分埔成衣製造業為案例的分析》,253頁。臺北市:中央研究院民族學研究所。

紀錦玲,1998,〈新世紀尖端農產品台灣蝴蝶蘭征服世界花市〉。《台糖通訊》103(9)。

張晉芬,2001,《台灣公營事業民營化—經濟迷思的批判》。台北市:中研院社研所。

鐘國成,2004,〈台灣花卉產業現況與發展趨勢〉。論文發表於『彰南花卉園區(含高鐵彰化車站)特定區整體發展策略研討會』,主辦單位:彰化縣政府。

劉鳳文、左洪疇,1984,《公營事業的發展》。台北市:聯經。

Brint, Steven and Karabel, Jerome, 1991,” Institutional origins and transformations: the case of American community colleges.” In the new institutionalism in organization analysis, edited by W. Powell and P. DiMaggio. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.

Hargadon, A. and Sutton, R., 1999, “Technology brokering and innovation in a product development firm.” Administrative science quarterly 42:716-749.

Hirsch Paul M., 1986, “From ambushes to golden parachutes: corporate takeovers as an instance of cultural framing and institutional integration.” The American journal of sociology 91(4): 800-837.

Hodson, Randy and Roscigno, Vincent J, 2004, “Organizational success and worker dignity: complementary or contradictory?” The American journal of sociology 110(3):672-708.

Jepperson, R. L., 1991, “Institutions, institutional effects, and institutionalism.” In the new institutionalism in organization analysis, edited by W. Powell and P. DiMaggio. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.

Kvist, J., 2003, "Conceptualisation, Configuration, and Categorisation. Diversity, Ideal Types and Fuzzy-Sets in Comparative Welfare State Research’, Paper presented at the Expert Workshop: Systematic Comparative Case Analysis and Policy Analysis: Recent Advances in QCA and Fuzzy Sets and their Application in Policy Analysis, 17th September 2003, Leuven.

Langlois, Richard N., 1986, Economics as a Process: Essays in the New Institutional Economics, Cambridge University Press.

Mahoney, J., 2000, “Path dependence in historical sociology.” Theory and Society 29:507-548.

Mizruchi, Mark S., Stearns, Linda Brewster and Marquis Christopher, 2006, “The Conditional Nature of Embeddendness: A Study of Borrowing by Large U.S. Firms, 1973-1994.” American Sociological Review, 71(2):310-333.

Marx, A., and Dombrecht, J.,2004, " The Organisational Antecedents of Repetitive Strain Injuries: A Systematic Comparative Case Analysis of Assembly, Sorting and Packaging Jobs.", COMPASSS Working Paper.

Meyer, John W. and Rowan, Brian, 1991, “Institutionalized organizations: formal structure as myth and ceremony.” In the new institutionalism in organization analysis, edited by W. Powell and P. DiMaggio. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.

Moran, P. and Ghoshal, S. (1996), "Value creation by firms." In Keys, J.B., Dosier, L.N. (Eds), Academy of Management Best Paper Proceedings pp.41-5.

Nahapiet, Janine and Ghoshal, Summantra, 1998, “Social capital, intellectual capital, and the organizational advantage.” The academy of management review, 23(2).

Nelson, R. R., and Winter, S. G., 1982, An evolutionary theory of economic change. Boston: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press.

Nonaka, I. & Takeuchi, H. ,1995, The Knowledge-Creating Company. New York: Oxford University Press, Inc.

Nooy, W.D., Mrvar, A. and Batagelj, V., 2005, Exploratory Social Network Analysis with Pajek, N.Y.: Cambridge University Press.

Powell, Walter W., 1991, “Expanding the scope of institutional analysis.” In the new institutionalism in organization analysis, edited by W. Powell and P. DiMaggio. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.

Ragin, Charles C., 1987, The comparative method. The Regents of the University of California.

Ragin, Charles C., 2000, Fuzzy-set social science. The University of Chicago Press.

Ragin, Charles C., 2004, "Between Complexity and Parsimony: Limited Diversity, Counterfactual Cases, and Comparative Analysis" http://www.compasss.org/WPThemes.htm#Approach

Ragin, Charles C., 2007, "Fuzzy Sets: Calibration Versus Measurement".NB: forthcoming in David Collier, Henry Brady, and Janet Box Steffensmeier (eds.), Methodology volume of Oxford Handbooks of Political Science

Scott W. Richard, 1995, Institutions and organization. CA:Sage.

Stark, David, 2002, “Distributing intelligence and organizing diversity in new-media projects.” Environment and planning, 34:1927-1949.

Stark, David, 2001, ”Ambiguous assets for uncertain environments: heterarchy in postsocialist firms”, the twenty-first-century firm: changing economic organization in international perspective, Paul DiMaggio, ed. Princeton, NJ: Princeton university press.

Spender J, 1996,”Making knowledge the basis of a dynamic theory of the firm.” Strategic management journal, 17.

Stokke, O. S., 2004, "Boolean Analysis, Mechanisms, and the Study of Regime Effectiveness". Arild Underdal and Oran R. Young (eds.), Regime Consequences: Methodological Challenges and Research Strategies. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic. pp. 87-119.

Tsai, W., and Ghoshal, S., 1998, “Social capital and value creation: the role of intra-firm networks.” Academy of management journal 41(4):464-476.

Tsai, Wenpein, 2001, “Knowledge transfer in intra-organizational networks: effects of network position and absorptive capacity on business unit innovation and performance .“ Academy of management journal 44(5):996-1004.

Vallas, S. P., 2003, “Why teamwork fails: obstacles to workplace change in four manufacturing plants.” American sociology review 68(2):223-250.

Vis, B., 2006, "States of welfare or states of workfare? A fuzzy-set ideal type analysis of major welfare state restructuring in sixteen advanced capitalist democracies, 1985-2002" NB: forthcoming in Policy & Politics