題名:解決醫療糾紛民事責任之保險與法律制度

本文將負面醫療結果(醫療傷害)統稱為醫療事故(medical incident),而醫療事故中又分為醫療過失(medical negligence)、醫療不幸(medical mishap,又名醫療災禍)及醫療意外(medical accident)三種情況。造成醫療傷害可能是因為醫療的過失責任,也可能是無醫療過失責任,本文特意將無醫療過失責任再細分為無過失責任、非過失責任與無法律責任(自然死亡或自然病程)三種,並將「無過失責任」no fault liability一詞泛以「無關過失責任」稱之;醫療行為中可預知的合併症與副作用的「醫療不幸」及不可預知、不可抗力的「醫療意外」屬非過失責任範疇,而不可避免性的自然死亡及自然病程,則屬無法律責任的範疇。

責任負擔可分為賠償、補償、救濟三種。賠償者,以不法之侵權行為,致使他人受損害時,因而填補其所受之損害,謂之賠償,英文為indemnity。補償者,指根據該法所指定的人員敲定的額度提供的金錢補助,而不是指針對不法行為或違反契約依法起訴所獲得的補償性賠償金,英文為compensation。救濟者,特別指由國家向貧困者提供的財政幫助,英文為relief。

過失責任的歸責原因是醫療疏失,所以是以損害填補原則及不當得利禁止原則,以填補受害者所受損害及所失利益;因此,過失責任要負的是損害「賠償責任」。非過失責任的歸責原因包括醫療不幸(即副作用、合併症)與醫療意外兩種,因為醫師客觀上已盡注意義務,不論有無結果預知義務或結果迴避義務,醫師已盡力防阻,仍不免發生醫療傷害,故並無醫療疏失可言,應由國家社會對受害者予以救濟;因此,非過失責任理應由福利國家的救濟制度來負責。無關過失責任no fault liability的歸責原因是危險責任,針對所有醫療事故,不論對錯無關過失下,只要有了醫療傷害,加害人就予以被害人限額補償的基本保障。因為醫師身為危險責任主體,依報償責任理論(利之所存,險之所擔)、危險控制理論及危險分擔理論下必須承擔危險責任,因以,無關過失責任應負醫療事故補償責任。

賠償、補償、救濟三種責任負擔都可以分別採用基金模式或保險模式來解決;本文則認為,醫療過失責任宜採取醫師專業責任保險,予受害人損害賠償。醫療無關過失責任宜採取醫事人員強制責任保險,輔以醫療事故特別補償基金,予受害人基本保障補償。醫療非過失責任宜採取醫療風險救濟基金,予受害人風險救濟,急難救助。

故本文結論提出事故補償、風險救濟、損害賠償三階層的保險與基金制度架構,以解決醫療糾紛民事責任問題即;第一層事故補償—針對醫療事故,以醫事人員強制責任保險無關過失,限額補償;第二層風險救濟—針對醫療意外,整合醫療風險救濟基金定額救濟;第三層損害賠償—針對過失責任,以醫師責任保險損害填補。

In this paper, we study negative outcomes associated with the delivery health care, which are collectively referred to as “medical incident”. This is further divided into “medical negligence”, “medical mishap” (also known as “medical disaster”), and “medical accidents”. Medical injuries may be in consequence of medical negligence or otherwise, that is they may be with fault or without fault. In this paper we further medical injuries without fault into three categories: (1) liability regardless of fault, (2) liability without fault, and (3) no legal liability. Notably, we refer to “no-fault liability” as “liability regardless of fault” to better distinguish its legal implications with respect to other kinds of medical injuries without fault. Predictable complications and side effects of medical treatments are considered “medical mishap”; unavoidable natural death or nature course of disease have “no legal liability”. The burden of duty can be divided into three categories: indemnity, compensation, and relief. Indemnity is secondary to the violation of rights leading to injury and damages. Compensation is set by appointed experts and given in direct consequence of the occurrence of the injury, and is independently of the determination of legality and contract fulfillment. Relief specifically refers to financial assistance given by government entities to those in need.

At-fault liability follows medical negligence, and as such indemnity is given for reparation of damages and the prohibition of gains from the provision of negligent medical care. Causes of liability with no fault include medical mishaps and medical accidents. In these cases, the physician has fulfilled duties as medical professionals and in so doing have done their best to prevent medical incidents. Nevertheless due to circumstances beyond control, medical injuries occur. Because there is no negligence on the part of the physician, these losses are ideally dealt with by the governmental agencies.

Liability regardless of fault attributes liability based on risk alone. Under this system, for all medical incidents, whether or not they are the consequence of negligence, the victim receives relief at a pre-determined amount. This relief serves as the basic protection of patients. Since the physician as the chief medical care provider is also at the center of medical risk, by principles of risk management, liability regardless of fault should in addition be organized as medical incidents compensation.

The three forms of duty burden–indemnity, compensation, and relief–can be organized either as foundations or as insurances. We argue that duty burden for medical negligence is best managed by professional liability insurance to provide compensation to the victims. Medical liability regardless of fault is best managed by compulsory medical provider liability insurance with additional medical incidence compensation fund to provide at least a basic level of compensation to the victims. Medical liability without fault is best managed by medical risk relief fund for assistance for the victims.

In conclusion, in this paper we analyze various forms of liability and management of medical risks, and propose the use of professional liability insurance for medical injuries with fault, compulsory liability insurance for liability without fault, and relief fund for liability regardless of fault, in the setting of medical incidence. This provides a comprehensive, three-layered solution to the emerging problem of proliferation of medical incident cases in the courts. The first layer is incidence compensation, directed at all medical incidents, via compulsory medical personnel liability insurance regardless of fault. The second layer is risk relief, directed at medical mishaps and medical accidents, via risk relief funds. The third layer is damage indemnity, directed at at-fault liability, via physician professional liability insurance, to fulfill the victims’ damages.

一、中文期刊

1. 王千維,民事損害賠償責任成立要件上之因果關係、違法性與過失之內涵及其相互間之關係,中原財經法學第八期,民國91年06月。new window

2. 王澤鑑,損害賠償法的體系、請求權基礎、歸責原則及發展趨勢,月旦法學雜誌第119期,2005年4月。

3. 古清華,行政院衛生署九十五年建立生產風險承擔機制之相關研究研究計畫

4. 何建志,醫療服務之最適法律責任:侵權行為法功能與效率之觀點(研討會論文),發表於「第三屆法律與經濟分析學術研討會」,中央研究院法律所籌備處主辦,台北,2005/4/15-16。

5. 朱曉娟,醫療事故之醫師責任風險分化機制之研究,東吳大學碩士論文,2007年6月。

6. 江順雄,醫療意外侵權責任歸責原則之探討與分析,成功大學法律學系碩士論文,2004年7月。

7. 周裕城,多雇主團體保險在我國可行性之研究,逢甲大學保險學系碩士論文,1999年。

8. 林正雄,醫療行為之民事責任,司法新趨勢第29期,2007年3月。

9. 林萍章,醫醫相害談醫療糾紛鑑定:以醫師刑事判決敗訴為例,刑事醫療糾紛學術研討會,2008年1月19日。

10. 林順益,解析醫護責任保險制度—並呼籲建立強制醫護責任保險制度,醫事法學,2003年12月。new window

11. 卓俊雄,醫療事故責任保險法立法可行性研究,醫事法學第10卷第2期,2002年6月。new window

12. 洪福增,刑事責任之理論,刑事法雜誌,1988年。new window

13. 洪福增,過失論,刑事法雜誌,第十六卷第三期。new window

14. 邱聰智,醫療過失與侵權行為,法學評論第42 卷第3期,1976年3月。

15. 曾隆興,現代損害賠償法論,三民書局,1997年10月八版。new window

16. 張仲明,加強醫療風險管理確保醫療品質,中華醫院管理雜誌,第15卷第9期,1999。

17. 高添富,醫師責任與保險法制之研究,政治大學法律研究所碩士論文,1999年。

18. 高添富,醫事人員強制保險之相關研究計畫期末報告,九十五年行政院衛生署委託台灣婦產科醫學會研究計畫95B3177。

19. 高添富,醫師對醫療糾紛風險管理之期望—綜合醫師風險管理問卷調查分析,第七屆風險管理與保險研討會論文發表,政治大學商學院,2007年5月25日。new window

20. 高添富,為再度推動婦產科會員團體責任保險暖身,台灣婦產科醫學會會訊第125期,2007年3月。

21. 侯宜伶,台灣醫學中心級醫院醫療糾紛風險管理之實證研究,長庚大學管理學研究所碩士論文,1999年。

22. 陳榮基、謝啟瑞,醫療糾紛對醫療成本之影響:台灣西醫師的實證研究,中央研究院週報第653期,1998年01月09日。new window

23. 陳榮基、謝啟端,醫療糾紛對醫療成本之影響,行政院衛生署80年度委託研究計畫。new window

24. 陳文袖,論強制醫師專業責任保險--以醫療事故受害人之損害填補為中心,東吳大學法律學系碩士論文,2005年。

25. 陳自治,專屬保險機制運用在醫師責任險上相關問題之探討,成大法研所碩士論文,2007年。

26. 陳怡安,醫療服務嚴格責任之解釋論-兼評「肩難產案」判決,法學叢刊第一七二期。new window

27. 陳彩稚,我國過失侵權行為與責任保險-人身傷害賠償之分析,保險專刊,第19卷第1期。new window

28. 陳淑妙,無過失責任保險與侵權行為損害賠償社會化競合之研究,逢甲大學碩士論文,2003年。new window

29. 陳麗芬,醫療行為之法律責任與保險之研究,國立政治大學風險管理與保險研究所碩士論文,1999年6月。

30. 陳聰富,醫療行為與消保法,醫療爭議與醫療品質研討會,2001年2月。

31. 楊秀儀,瑞典「病人賠償保險」制度之研究—對台灣醫療傷害責任制之啟發,台灣大學法學論叢第三十卷第六期,2001年11月。new window

32. 楊秀儀,醫院之醫療糾紛責任風險預估與因應策略探討,醫務管理期刊第4卷第2期,2003年6月。new window

33. 楊秀儀,論醫療糾紛之定義、成因及歸責原則,台灣本土法學雜誌第三十九期,2002年10月。

34. 楊秀儀,論醫療傷害賠償責任適用消費者保護法之爭議,民法七十年之回顧與展望紀念論文集,元照出版社,2000年10月。

35. 楊秀儀、盧瑞芬,台灣地區醫療傷害保險之實證研究,國家科學委員會八十八年度專題研究計畫,2000年8月。

36. 楊秀儀,從無過失重回過失—紐西蘭有關醫療傷害補制度之變遷及對台灣的啟示,政大法學評論第64期,2000年12月。new window

37. 楊秀儀,醫療糾紛與醫療無過失制度—美國經驗四十年來之探討,政大法學評論第68期,2001年12月。new window

38. 溫汶科,侵權行為之社會與責任保險之作用,責任保險論文精華,中華民國責任保險研究基金會編,1990年10月。new window

39. 蔡永祥,醫療行為過失推定立法可行性之探討,成功大學法律研究所碩士論文,2003年6月。

40. 葉婉如,從補償制度與保險制度論醫療損害之填補,國立成功大學法律學研究所 碩士論文,2003年。

41. 曾仁勇,律師專業責任及其保險之研究,政治大學保險研究所碩士論文,1995年。

42. 曾世雄,侵權行為該如何規範?月旦法學雜誌,2007年6月,頁147-150。

43. 葉婉如,從補償制度與保險制度論醫療損害之填補,國立成功大學法律學研究所 碩士論文,2003年。

44. 黃義豐,醫事人員醫療過失之民事責任,法學叢刊,民國89年10月。new window

45. 詹森林,林志六,醫療判決之現況研究,行政院國家科學委員會專題研究計劃成果報告,1998年8月1日至1999年10月31日。

46. 蘇惠卿,自危險責任之生成與發展論民法第191條之3—民法研究會第十。

47. 鍾侑谷,醫療行為無過失責任,東吳大學/法律學系研究所碩士論文,2003。

48. 魏宣儀,無對錯補償制度可行性之評估,國防醫學院公共衛生學研究所碩士論文,2001年6月。

49. 翟巍,道路交通事故嚴格責任原則研究,華東政法學院民商法法學碩士論文。

50. 醫療契約上之告知義務【月旦法學雜誌/ 第112期本月企劃】,月旦法學雜誌第112期,元照出版,2004年9月。

2. Debra C. Cascardo, Steps Medical Practices Can Take to Minimize Their Malpractice Risks, from Medscape Money & Medicine, Posted 07/25/2003.

3. Edlich RF Edlich RF, Olson DM, Olson BM, Greene JA, Gubler KD, Winters KL, Kelley AR, Britt LD, Long WB 3rd. ‘Update on the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program.’ J Emerg Med. 2007 Aug; 33(2):199-211. Epub 2007 Jun 1

4. Distinguished Professor of Plastic Surgery, Biomedical Engineering and Emergency Medicine, University of Virginia Health System, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA Forum: Who’ll compensate the victims? - Assessing damage liability needs the wisdom of Warsaw claims Mike Price, NEWSCIENTIST 26 March 1994.

5. Grant Fleming Esq, Wiley W. Souba,Minimizing the Risk of Malpractice Claims, from ACS Surgery: Principles & Practice, Posted 12/08/2003.

6. Health Resources and Services Administration, HHS Smallpox Vaccine Injury Compensation Program: administrative implementation,Interim final rule Fed Regist., 2003 Dec, 16;68(241):70079-106.

7. Kohn, Linda T et al., eds., To Err is Human: Building a Safer Health System, Institute of Medicine, National Academy Press, 2000.

8. Marie Bismark, Edward Dauer, Ron Paterson and David Studdert,Accountability sought by patients following adverse events from medical care:the New Zealand experience, CANADIAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION JOURNAL Volume: 175 Issue: 8, 2006, P. 889-894.

9. Paul Barringer, BNA Health Law Reporter, Health Courts: A Better Approach to Malpractice Reform, June 23, 2005. Reproduced with permission from BNA’s Health Law Reporter,Vol. 14, No. 25, June 23, 2005. Copyright 2005 by The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. (800-372-1033)

13. Randall R. Bovbjerg. Frank A. Sloan and Peter J. Rankin, Administrative Performance of “No-fault”Compensation for Medical Injury, Law & Contemp. Probs, 71 (Spring 1997).

14. Sandy Martin NICA-Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Act: Four Reasons Why This Malpractice Reform Must Be Eliminated, Nova Law Review26 , Nova L. Rev. 609 Winter, 2002.

15. Scott B. Ransom, Mitchell P. Dombrowski, Raeann Shephard, Michael Leonardi, The economic cost of the medical-legal tort system, Am J. Obs Gynecol 174:1903-09, 1996.

16. Weinstein L. A multifacited approach to improve patient safety, prevent medical errors and resolve the professional liability crisis. Am J Obstet Gynecol. 2006 Apr; 194(4):1160-5.

17. Weinstein SL. Medical Liability Reform Crisis 2008, Clin Orthop Relat Res, 2008 Nov 7.