題名:莊子學派天人觀辨析

天人觀是莊子學派的核心思想之一。辨析書中材料,可以發現,「天」有三種 含義,即:等同於道;指自然,即道的規律和作用的顯示;指道賦予人的天性。「人」則 有兩種含義,即:指受天作用之人:指影響人天性的他人、世人。通過對莊子及其後學的 繁複論述的辨析,可以發現,他們實際論到三種天人關係:一、在性命上,天賦予人性, 天決定人的命運,因而天人基本一致,人要完全去除人為方可合於天道。二、人所稟有的 天性和世人的影響之間,則是完全對立的關係,莊子後學尤其猛烈地抨擊後世君主殘滅人 天性的行為。三、天道和世人之間的關係,則是通過君主從政治上加以調諧。辨析和認清 書中所論幾種天人關係,將極有助於探索和把握莊子的整個思想體系。

The Heaven/Man theory is one of the essential ideas of the school of Zhuang Zi. From the analysis of subsequent literature, one discovers that Heaven has threefold meanings: it is synonymous to Tao, it means Nature and the manifestation of the law and operation of Tao. And Man has twofold meanings: it means first the endowment of nature on man by Tao and secondly, the influence exercised on him by both Heaven and other human beings. From the thought of Zhuang Zi himself and the studies that followed, three ways of expressing Heaven-Man relationship can be found. First of all, as Heaven endows man with nature and decides his destiny, Heaven and man are basically in harmony with each other. And only when Man totally does away with man- made f actors can he adapt to the Way of Heaven. Secondly, the Natural-Man and the Worldly-Man are in opposition and influence each other. This can be seen in particular by the violent condemnation of Zhuang Zi's successors. They denounced the cruelty of the monarchs who had thus destroyed human nature. Thirdly, the relattion between the Way of Heaven and worldly people can be reconciled by political measures taken by the monarchs. To distinguish the different relationships between Heaven and Man can be a key to a clear grasp of this idea and from there to the understanding of Zhuang Zi's thought.