題名:楊文會的編藏思想

由於楊文會的編藏思想與他的佛學思想緊密相關,所以本文首先對楊 文會的佛學思想作了簡要的探索。文章認為,楊文會的佛學思想的產生與當時佛 教界衰敗的實際情況有緊密聯繫,他是為挽救當時衰敗的佛教及反對空誕虛狂的 學風而從事佛典的收集、整理,佛教義理的研究,佛教人才的培養乃至佛法的弘 傳等事業。文章認為,楊文會佛學思想學解立足《起信》,行修歸於淨土,相當 純實。楊文會對禪宗相當推崇,但對禪宗的理解與傳統不同,對清末頹廢的禪風 則批評極為嚴厲,可以說,楊文會的種種振興佛教的措施,首先是針對清末禪宗 的種種頹風而採取的。文章認為,在楊文會看來,學佛的正路是由信而解,由解 而行,由行而證,最終歸於淨土。在這�堙A研解義理是一個必不可少的重要環節。 為此必須鑽研經典。必須收集、整理、與刻印流通經典。楊文會由此義無反顧地 走上刻經、編藏這一條艱辛的道路。 文章從編藏目的、取材標準、結構體系、普及實用以及工作方法五個方面研 究了楊文會的編藏思想。認為,楊文會刻經編藏的目的是為了振興中國佛教,進 而將它傳播到全世界。因此屬於義理型藏經系統。文章認為,在取材標準方面, 楊文會有維護正法傳統、收羅齊全資料、注重章疏義理、遴選精良底本這麼幾個 顯著的特點。並高度讚揚了他重視藏外典籍、重視中國章疏的遠見卓識。在結構 體系方面,文章認為他繼承《開元釋教錄》與《閱藏知津》的體系又有所發展。 不過沒有能夠脫出中國傳統重大輕小的窠臼。楊文會提出的「以疏隸書」的原則 至今仍有很大的理論意義與實踐意義。文章從裝幀、字體、提要、校勘等諸方面 分析了楊文會為使藏經更普及實用所做的努力,對楊文會的認真精神作了高度評 價。並對楊文會根據實際情況採用的工作方法作了評述。文章最後對楊文會編藏 思想及其在今天的意義作了總結。

Because Yang Wenhui's concepts of compiling Tripitaka were closely related to his concepts of Buddhism, this paper gives a brief discussion on his concepts of Buddhism. The author pointed out that the production of Yang Wenhui's Buddhist concepts was closely connected with the reality of the decline of Buddhism at that time. Yang Wenhui undertook the collection and arrangement of Buddhist suutras, the study of Buddhist doctrine, the training of Buddhist talents, and the dissemination of Buddha dharma in order to save the declining Buddhism and to oppose the intellectual climate of delusiveness and craziness. His understanding of Buddhism was based on The ??stra on the Awakening of Faith in Mah?y?na, and he practised the Pure Land Buddhism. It is very pure and down-to-earth. Yang Wenhui praised Ch'an Buddhism rather highly. But, his understanding of Ch'an Buddhism was different from the traditional one. He criticized the decadent Ch'an custom of late Qing Dynasty very severely. We can say that his various practices of reviving Buddhism were to correct the various decadened Ch'an custom of late Qing Dynasty. He opined that the right path of learning the Buddha dharma is from faith to understanding, from understanding to practice, from practice to realization, and finally to Pure Land. Herein, to study and understand the doctrine is an important and unnegligible part of the chain. Therefore, one must study the sutras. Before that, the sutras should be collected, arranged, printed, and distributed. Thus, Yang Wenhui took the difficult task of compiling and printing the sutras and Tripi.taka with unbended courage. The paper discusses Yang Wenhui's concepts of compiling Tripi.taka from five angles: The purpose of compiling the Trpi.taka, the standards of selecting materials, the structural system, the distributive utilization, and the methods of work. The purpose of compiling the Tripi.taka is to revive the Chinese Buddhism, and then to spread to the whole world. So, this belongs to the system of doctrinal Tripi.taka . The standards of selecting materials are to safeguard the orthodoxy tradition, to collect complete materials, to emphasize the explanation of doctrine, and to select fine texts. This shows his emphasis on the sutras which were not included in the previous Tripi.taka, and on the Chinese commentaries. In the structural system, he inherited the system of Kai Yyan Shi Jiao Lu and Yye Zang Zhi Jin and made a further development. However, he didn't go beyond the old mode of emphasizing the Mah?y?na and reglecting the Hin?y?na. His principle of using the commentaries to group the sutras still has very great theoretical and practical significance until today. The paper places high evaluation on Yang Wenhui's seriousness in compiling the Tripi.taka. It also comments on his methodology. The conclusion summarizes Yiang Wuenhuei's concepts of compiling Tripi.taka and its significance today.