題名:英美日中四國灰色文獻的徵集與利用

灰色文獻係指不經營利性出版管道,而由各級政府、學術單位、工商業界產製的各類印刷與電子形式的資料。雖然對學術傳播十分重要,但由於其半公開發行的性質,常為特定對象傳播,所以不容易掌握其書目訊息,致使難以有系統的徵集。鑑於灰色文獻的重要,世界先進國家均大力從事其徵集與管理工作,尤以英國、美國、日本已建立模式可供參考,此外,歐洲也以國際合作方式進行灰色文獻的收集。本論文旨在探討灰色文獻的意涵,與先進國家灰色文獻徵集與利用的模式。內容涵蓋灰色文獻的意涵與範圍、灰色文獻與學術傳播利用、英國灰色文獻的徵集、美國灰色文獻的徵集、日本灰色文獻的徵集、歐洲灰色文獻的合作徵集、以及我國灰色文獻的徵集,最後歸納灰色文獻徵集與利用模式並提出建議。

Grey literature is widely defined as "literature which is not readily available through normal book-selling channels, and therefore difficult to identify and obtain". Recently , concern is expressed at the continually increasing quantity of grey literature, because such documents offer a number of advantages over other means of dissemination, including greater speed, greater flexibility and the opportunity to go into considerable detail if necessary. However, uncertain availability, poor bibliographic information and control are also characteristics of grey literature. The article mainly discusses the definition, scope and characteristics of grey literature. In addition, it also explores acquisitions and availability of grey literature among United Kingdom, United States, Japan and Taiwan. At last, it makes some suggestions to acquiring grey literature in Taiwan.