題名:臺灣版世界衛生組織生活品質問卷之發展簡介

世界衛生組織(World Health Organization, WHO)結合了世界上不同的國家或地區的學者,於1995年完成「世界衛生組織生活品質問卷(WHOQOL-100)」的發展,稍後也簡化發展成只有26題的簡明版問卷(WHOQOL-BREF)。此問卷有100題測各文化共通的一般性健康相關生活品質的題目,此外並允許各國另外加入各文化特有的題目。我們於1997年取得授權後,開始了臺灣版問卷的發展,本篇即是介紹此問卷於臺灣的發展經過及結果。臺灣版問卷在發展時,有考慮到如何處理問卷內容的翻譯、問卷量尺語詞的選用,以及本土題目的選擇等問題。我們將臺灣版預試問卷施用於全省十七 家醫院,而收集到1068位受訪者的資料,以分析問卷的信、效度,結果發現整份問卷的內部一致性達0.97而再測信度達0.86(p<.01);內容效度及同時效度亦皆達到統計上的顯著水準(p<.01);在區辨效度方面,大多數的題目皆可區辨健康人與不健康的人;在預測效度方面,各範疇分數能解釋64.2%整體生活品質及一般健康狀態層面分數變異量;在建構效度方面,我們發現四個因素(生理健康、心理、社會關係、環境)是最佳的模式。此臺灣版問卷的信度與效度的結果良好且與全球版問卷相近,因此正式確立了臺灣版問卷的形成。

The World Health Organization (WHO) initiated a cross-cultural project on the development of the WHOQOL-100 questionnaire in 1991 and finished it in 1995. Later, the questionnaire was simplified to the WHOQOL-BREF containing 26 items. The long form of the questionnaire contains 100(culturally comparable) generic core questions. However, it allows each nation/culture to add culture-specific questions. We started to develop the questionnaire-Taiwan version in 1997. This paper briefly introduces the developme nt of the WHOQOL-Taiwan Versions. The procedures of translating the questionnaire, selecting the appropriate scale descriptors, and proposing suitable culture-specific items were seriously designed. We collected the data on 1068 subjects from 17 hospitals in Taiwan to conduct reliability and validity analyses. The results showed that the internal consistency (Cronbach's a) and the test-retest reliability coefficients of the questionnaire were 0.97 and 0.86 respectively; the indices of content validity and concurrence validity achieved statistically significant (p < .01); most of the items could discriminate between healthy and unhealthy subjects; Facet-G score (for measuring general QOL and health) was well predicted by the six domain scores and the explained variance was about 64.2%. Moreover, four-factor model (i.e., physical capacity, psychological, social relationship, and environment ) was the most plausible model. Based on our data analysis, the psychometric properties of the questionnaire for Taiwan version were convincing and were comparable to the global study.