題名:法理與私情:五四時期羅素、勃拉克相偕來華引發婚姻問題的討論(1920-1921)

五四時期,中國學術界陸續邀請了一些外國知名的學者來華訪問,例如杜威、羅素、杜里舒、泰戈兒等,目的在直接引介西方新思潮 ,以改造中國。 羅素(Bertrand Russell)是世界知名的哲學家,1920年10月從英國來到中國,停留10個月,「羅素旋風」不只在思想界造成影響,在 社會改造方面也頗有建言。過去較少討論的是:他和後來才結婚的女友勃拉克(Dora Black)相偕來華,他們是師生、伴侶、又儼然似夫婦。 他們大膽的言行,驚世駭俗的身教,確曾引起知識界的關注。對正熱衷於社會解放,大聲疾呼改革舊婚俗、舊家庭的知識份子來說,法理與私 情之間如何拿捏?羅素不盡正確的「示範作用」,是否影響了他們的立論?這是本文興趣之所在。

During the May Fourth period, the academic world in China had the fashion of inviting internationally known scholars to visit China, and scholars falling into this category such as John Dewey, Bertrand Russell, Hans Driesch, and R. Tagore were accordingly invited in quick succession, with a view to directly introducing Western new ideas, so as to transform China. As a world-known philosopher, Bertrand Russell came to China in October 1920, and stayed for ten months, during which he brought about a “ Russellian Hurricane” not only in the sphere of thought, but also in social construction. What has been relatively less discussed is the case of his joint visit with Dora Black. Their relationship as seen by the Chinese ranged from that of teacher-student, through companionship, and ended up being a virtual husband-wife intimacy. Their daring speeches and acts, as well as their custom-shaking and law-challenging example did stir up great concerns in the Chinese intellectual world. For those intellectuals who were devoted to social liberation, calling for a transformation of both old marriage custom and old family institution, how did they manage to balance between legal rule and private love as generated by the “Russell marriage”? The question of whether Russell's not wholly appropriate “example” had affected their arguments is the theme of the present paper.