題名:臺灣原住民特殊祭儀的身體文化分析--以賽夏族矮靈祭為例

臺灣原住民文化大都以身體活動形式表現於日常生活中,舉凡生活禮俗、宗教祭儀、音樂舞蹈皆是。本文對象以居住在苗栗縣南庄鄉與新竹縣五峰鄉之南、北群賽夏族兩年舉行一次的靈祭為例,說明這種特殊祭儀與他們身體活動有直接的關係。賽夏族的矮靈祭除發抒人類對鬼神的敬畏、歌頌,這種特殊祭儀保存社會秩序、祈求豐收、避免凶害,是族群活動的一種文化傳承,藉本文之探討將有助於臺灣原住民特殊祭儀與身體文化有進一步的認識。

Taiwan's aboriginal culture mostly finds expression in daily life in the form physical activities in such respects as customs and manners in their life, religious rites, music and dancing. Taking for an example the biennial rite devoted to the spirits that prevails in the northern and southern Saishiat at the village of Wufeng in Hsinchu County and the village of Nanchuang in Miaoli County respectively, this article explains the direct relationship between this peculiar sacrificial rite and their physical activities. The Saishiat pas-taai (sacrificial rite devoted to dwarf spirits), besides giving expression to mankind's awe and praise of the spirits, uses this special sacrificial rite to preserve social order, to pray for abundant harvests , and to ward off misfortune; and is a form of cultural transmission and continuity in the activities of an ethnic group. The inquiry by this article will be conductive to further understanding of the physical culture and geographical environment of Taiwan's aborigines.