題名:Mamazangiljang:傳統排灣族政治社會研究之回顧

Mamazangiljang,或譯為「頭目」,可以說是傳統排灣族社會制度的核心。本 文中歸納了(1)建立社會結構典範的研究。(2)建立族域之宗支系譜關係的研究。(3)當代日常生活觀察的研究。(4)法政應用型研究等四類型的相關研究。並進行了外來稱謂的比較研究, Mamazangiljang 的排灣語義解析,身份取得要件與途徑重探等。發現排灣語脈中之Mamazangiljang 蘊含「依靠」與「照顧」等概念,正好呈現排灣族Mamazangiljang 與其子民的理想關係。另外,筆者更由歷史發展的角度縱觀分析了影響此一重要制度演變的軌跡及其因素,發現殖民統治、國家制度、宗教改宗、生計變遷與人口遷徙等等,都是影響它的力量。而原住民自治的提倡,是下一波影響此一制度走向的新力量。

“Mamazangiljang”, a Paiwanese term translated as Chief, which is the core of the traditional Paiwanese society. In this study, the writer induced four types of researches: (1) the research of establishing the paradigm of the social structure, (2) the research of establishing the relations among lineages from a whole tribe, (3) the research of the observation on contemporary daily lives, (4) the research of the application of legislation and politics. The writer also ccompared the titles from the external in the Paiwanese meaning of Mamazangiljang and the criteria of obtaining the identy and found that the term of Mamazangiljang implies the concepts of “relying on” and“taking care of”, which manifest the ideal relation between the Mamazangiljang and his/her people in the Paiwan . Moreover, the writer analyzed the track and the factors which affect the evolvement of the hierarchy system from the development of the history and discovered the force including colonization, national mechanism, revolution in religions, changes in living and migration to affect the system. In the end, it indicated that the ideal goal for indigenous people to pursue autonomy will be the new impact on this hierarchy system and lead it to a new direction.