題名:歐美「魏晉玄學」研究概況暨主要學術論著評介

歐美漢學界對中國思想史方面的研究興趣,首推考子哲學,次及儒釋道三教異同問題。由於玄學概以「易」「老」「莊」三玄之學為主,而魏晉南北朝的變動期文化又較為多彩多姿,故三教異之爭所觸及的「宗教」「哲學」「政治」三者間的錯綜性課題,相當引起西方漢學界的探討興趣。本文乃就歐美漢學界對「魏晉玄學」的論述,特以其對王弼、嵇康、郭象、僧肇等人的研究成果為主,略選代表作數篇,稍試評介,以觀其要。

The Western Sinological society's interests in Chinese history of thoughts are firstly the philosphy of Lao-zi secondly the differences and similarities between Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism. While Neo-Taoism is mostly based on the doctrines of Yi Jing, Lao-zi and Zhuang-zi, and the culture in the turbulent Wei and Jin Periods is versatile, many complicated is versatile, many complicated issues about "religion," "philosophy," and "politics" involved in the debate about differences and similarities between Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism appeals to the Western Sinological society. In this paper, we will review some of their representative works on Neo-Taoism in the Wei and Jin Periods, with the studies on Wang Bi, Ji Kang, Kuo Xiang, and Seng Zhao in particular.