題名:王弼老學玄思釋讀--以玄智綰合「辯名」與「論實」兩端

王弼不僅是老學詮釋史上傑出的注家,亦是魏晉玄學的先行者。自六朝迄清,多以玄學功過論斷王弼之學的意義與價值,當代學者相關的探討已深入許多,茲以牟、戴兩家看法為代表。牟氏以王學僅為「一點智光之玄解」,戴氏則稱許王弼老學為「通過存在的抉擇而上契其學問血脈的」。兩家所見分歧,因關涉王弼學說的評價至為深切,筆者不揣淺陋,通盤檢討王弼《老子注》,以做為回應兩家之說的依據。本論文著力於橫向的、有機的連貫,機杼其說。全文分述為「辯名」與「論實」兩端,兩端之間相依相生,即其所立「辯名」之方,是對萬物玄深奧妙之本理所進行的抽象思辯;而每一「論實」之見,皆依憑辯名所立之方加以展開。文末,將檢討王弼《老子注》的優點與缺憾,說明其人其學在思想史上的意義與定位,也用以回應牟、戴二氏的看法。此外,還做一新的嘗試,延伸探討王弼《老子注》置諸現代生活及文化視域中,可提供人們對個人生命與整體文化進行深刻的檢視與多項啟示,藉此說明此注具有的傳世價值

Focused on interpretations and new thoughts, Wang Bi's Interpretation of the Laozi is less logical than his Interpretation of the Classic of Changes but represents his thoughts. Wang has been evaluated with the merits and demerits of his metaphysics from the Six Dynasties to the Qing dynasty while contemporary scholars like Mou and Dai have deeper discussions. The study rebuilds the internal structure of Wang's entire metaphysics and reviews its advantages and shortcomings to clarify this issues contained in the Interpretations on the Laozi. Wang connects the distinction of names with the argument of actualities by metaphysical intellegence. The two are not parallell or united but have connection with each other that forms a complete doctrinal system. Wang goes beyond the original methodology, finishes his analysis of Laozi's thoughts, and continues to discuss human affairs. Both his questions and answers show how the theory can contribute to the society and real life. Mou's evaluation of Wang's thoughts as "methodological interpretations with little intelligence" is actually unfair. Wang's theory is original, rigorous, and exclusive, pursuing not the incidental but the fundamental. Refinement, peace, kindness, and mildness are important concepts of mind and spirit in Laozi's theory. They can't be included in Wang's structure so Wang omitted and simplified them. Dai's evaluation of Wang's theory as "an inheritance of Laozi's knowledge through the choice of existence" also needs to be revised. The study tries to place Wang's outstanding performance and advocation of methodology in the modern context and find the possible enlightenments it acts on the modern society