題名:前期墨家的鬼神觀

先秦典籍中,討論鬼神的記載不多,《墨子》非但堅信神鬼之有,又特為〈明鬼〉一篇專論鬼神,此屬《墨子》書中前期墨家之觀念。本文首先分析前期墨家所使用的詞彙,以了解其對鬼神的定義;其次歸納鬼神的權力與能力、墨家所提出的鬼神存在證明,以及其對無鬼神論的駁斥,並進一步就其所描述的鬼神形象與性格,將鬼神分類析論。此外,並析論其所主張的人鬼之間溝通方法-祭祀,嘗試探索前期墨家提出「明鬼」的原因與心態。最後,針對一般人以墨家思想為宗教的觀念,特就鬼神觀這方面加以釐清。

While the classical texts of pre-Ch'in China genreally devote little attention to the subject of spirits and ghosts, the Mo-tzu not only maintains a belief in spirits, but even devotes an entire section to the topic. This section, entitled The Clarification of Ghosts (Ming Kuei), offers insight into the early Mohist understanding of spirits. The present essay first analyzes early Mohist spirit-related terminology, so as to clarify the definitions of these terms in the context of Mohist thought. Second, it categorizes the abilities and domains of spirits, the evidence produced to demonstrate their existence, and the ways in which the Mohists rebutted arguments against their existence. It also discusses categorizations of spirits based on Mohist descriptions of their physical and personality characteristics. Next, it analyses the Mohist method of human-spirit communnication, namely sacrifice, and attempts to explain the reasons and ideology behind the Mohist belief in spirits. Finally, it asssesses the common perception of Mohist thought as a religious system, specifically with regard to the question of whether or not belief in spirits constitutes a “religion” per se.