題名:論涉外電子契約之民事管轄

網際網路的發展已然邁入成熟期,而攸關國家主權分際的管轄問題,自然也隨之成為資訊化社會中最根本的法律問題之一。資訊時代的來臨,開拓了人類活動的視野,也開展了人際關係的新境界,當人類穿越了時空限制,在所謂的虛擬空間中攀談、互動甚至交易之際,傳統世界中原有的主權區分也隨之陷於不確定。 正如同工業革命發生後的數百年,我們看到了法律如何自生活過程的價值衝突中發展成形,乃至制度化;也看到了貿易打開國際族群交流之門後的國際性法制發展;方今,資訊科技所帶來的跨國與社會虛擬化衝擊,寧非另一次革命性的挑戰?的確,科技帶來了許多延續自國家地域管轄爭議之挑戰,且因這種影響是建立在各國尚不確定之法制因應條件上,而族群價值觀的差異,更加深了管轄衝突的必然性。 目前,國際社會雖已就此多所著墨,其中除美國於司法實務上快速對應以處理問題外,國際社會也於國際私法整合運動之基礎上,嘗試在海牙國際私法會議(The Hague Conference on Private International Law)的推動下,具體針對電子商務及網際網路之發展為國家管轄所造成之影響加以評估,並納入其所研提的相關公約草案中予以涵蓋。至於我國,雖開始就此方面之問題加以研究,但如何自既有之相關國際發展及其理論出發,掌握資訊社會之特殊性,進而提出較全面性的解決方案,似乎仍有其努力之空間,而這也正是本文所欲表達之重點。

While the development of internet is reaching its mature stage, the sovereign concerned issue of national jurisdiction, in turns, becomes one of the most fundamental legal issues in the information society. Following the pace of incoming information era, the human being further broaden their visions and reach the new frontier of personal relationships. We are, beyond the limits of time and space, experiencing with the new mode of communication and interaction, and doing business in the so-called “virtual space.” However, in the meanwhile, the baseline for the reallocation of national jurisdiction turns vague, too. Just like what happened in hundreds of years past the Industrial Revolution .The law was developed upon the confrontation among different culture and living values. Thereafter, the evolving legal principle was accommodated and gradually recognized by the society as a system and, thereafter, the related international legal system was formed to satisfy the needs of trans-boundary international trade. Today, the impact of cyberspace’s trans-boundary character and virtuality originated from the information technology, again, bring up another revolutionary challenge to us. Are we ready for the impacts? Indeed, the information technology substantially expands and extends the context of the traditional jurisdiction disputes. Further, the jurisdiction conflict is even deteriorated because of the international legal differentiation and culture varieties. For years, the international society has been dedicating the efforts consistently in tackling the issues. For instances, the United States, taking the advantage of flexibility in her judicial system in response to the challenge, already established some of the guiding legal rules in this regard. On the other hand, basing upon the international campaign for the harmonization of international private law originated from early 20th century, The Hague Conference on Private International Law also included the impacts of internet as well as e-commerce within the coverage of related draft conventions. In Taiwan, while the society already recognizes the seriousness of the issue, there is still a long way to go before we are able to find out a comprehensive solution, basing on related international developments and appropriate theories ,that can really grasp the intrinsic characteristic of information society. This has been the major focus of this study.