題名:酣觴賦詩--論陶詩的飲酒主題

魏晉以來飲酒漸成風尚,「酒」滲入了文人的心靈與作品,成為表意抒情的重要媒介,其中大量引酒入詩,「把酒和詩連了起來」,幾乎是「篇篇有酒」者,當屬陶淵明。不同於前人探索陶淵明飲酒動機的論述,或單就〈飲酒〉二十首組詩內涵結構的研究,本文試圖以文學主題的角度,探討陶詩寫酒的成就與影響,故彙整陶詩中寫酒、由酒引發的詩篇,研究陶淵明飲酒詩作的獨特面貌,以及在後代詩酒文學傳承中的重要地位。蕭統「寄酒為跡」說是論述陶詩與酒的濫觴,強調詩人「意不在酒」,只是以醉為掩護,以酒為工具,形成後代閱讀陶淵明飲酒詩作的詮釋傳統,本文擬先辨析其影響。其次,直接就陶淵明飲酒詩篇分析內涵,由「人情的溫暖」、「孤獨的慰藉」、「命限的超轉」、「物我的冥合」四方面,以見陶淵明酒詩的不同情懷。接著,進一步分析陶淵明在繼承傳統以酒銷憂的主旨之外,諸如描寫貧士嗜酒、酣醉的境界,還有茅廬獨飲,田老共歡的情境,皆不同於以往的作品,並從「以酒詠懷」、「酒詩新題」、「飲酒美學」三點,說明陶詩「飲酒主題」所締造的新局。陶淵明在詩文中不諱言飲酒,並大量書寫飲酒,呈現生活的雅趣,寄寓人生的境界,形成一種文學的主題,因此,探討陶淵明引酒入詩之作,不僅有助於了解陶淵明其人與酒,對於陶淵明在文學史上的地位與影響,也提供了另一個角度的思考。

During Wei and Jin, drinking has become fashion of the times. “Wine” infiltrated literati’s souls and writings, and became the media for expressing thoughts and emotions. Among these literati, Tao Yuanming is the one who most frequently brought the subject of wine into his poetry, “connecting wine and poetry, ” and almost “mentioning wine in his every poem.” Previous research has explored Tao Yuanming’s motivation of drinking, as well as studied the inner structure of the set of twenty poems titled “Drinking Wine”. Instead of following these routes, the present study tries to explore the achievement and influence of the writing about wine in Tao’s poetry from the perspective of literary themes. Therefore, I will assemble his poems describing wine and inspired by wine, to study the unique character of Tao’s drinking poems, as well as the important part they played in later tradition of the poetry-wine literature. Xiao Tong’s theory of “expressing one’s feelings through drinking” is the first discussion about the relationship between Tao’s poems and wine, emphasizing that the poet’s “intention didn’t end at drinking itself,” and that he used getting drunk as a camouflage, and wine as a means. This theory has established the interpretative tradition for reading Tao Yuanming’s drinking poetry, and this article intends to first analyze its influence. The second point of this study is to directly analyze the implications of Tao Yuanming’s drinking poems. I will observe the various states of mind expressed through these poems from four aspects: the warmth of human nature, the comfort for loneliness, the transcendence and transformance of fate, and the pursuit of the mystical experience of merging oneself with the universe. I will further analyze that Tao not only inherited the traditional theme of drinking for the relief from grief, but also developed themes that were different from the past work. For example, he described the poor literati who loved wine and the state of drunken ecstasy, as well as the scenes of drinking alone in a thatched hut and of enjoying drinking with country people. I will also explain the new scenery opened up by the drinking themes of Tao’s poems in terms of three points: expressing feelings through wine, new topics for the wine poems, and the aesthetics of drinking. Tao Yuanming never avoided the subject of drinking in his prose and poetry, but wrote about drinking in volumes, presenting the refined pleasure of daily life, implying the elevation of human life in these poems, and thus forming a literary theme. Therefore, exploring Tao Yuanming’s writing about wine not only helps us understand Tao Yuanming’s personality and drinking hobby, but also offers a different perspective to consider Tao Yuanming’s position and influence in the history of literature.