題名:寄意一言外,茲契誰能別?--陶淵明的贈答詩

以隱逸高士的身分留名於青史的陶淵明,於現存詩作一百二十五首中,針對特定對象寫作的贈答詩即有十七首之多,顯示歸隱田園的陶淵明非但不是屏交絕游,而是頻繁地藉由詩篇進行人我間的互動往還。陶淵明的贈答詩擺脫西晉以來頌美之風,脫去東晉玄言之習,不論在體例或內涵意境上皆有創新開拓之處,並打上了陶淵明獨特的生命印記。 形式方面,陶淵明於題眼開創「酬」、「和」之類,影響南朝以降贈答詩的發展。內涵意境上,陶淵明不惜篇墨,詳細描寫個人日常生活細節,記敘、自傳性質十分強烈,使得詩中吟詠的情志懷抱,與陶淵明一己的特殊經歷密不可分。其贈答詩可謂篇篇從自我出發,圍繞著與家人的日常生活、隱居固窮之志、內心的歡欣苦悶,反覆抒寫,幾無一篇是以酬贈的對方為主;即使於詩作中提到友朋,也多著墨於彼此共有的交往經驗,與一般贈答詩以對方為主的頌美應酬內容,大異其趣。表白自我、召喚知音,或許是陶淵明寫作贈答詩的主要動機。雖然陶淵明的贈答詩不以對方為主,詩中極少頌美之辭,但其中流露的情誼讀來卻是坦率真誠。即使對只有一面之緣的長沙公、交往不深的丁柴桑,甚至意趣不同的周續之,或感慨、或勉勵、或勸說,字裏行間盡是發自內心的真情厚意。

Tao Yuanming 陶淵明, despite being known as a rec1use, wrote at least seventeen presentation and reply poems 贈答詩 to officials and literati. From this it would appear that while he rejected the court summons, Tao Yuanming did not stop communicating with officials and literati. The presentation and reply poetry of Tao Yuanming is different from that of the Wei and Chin dynasties. In his poems, Tao Yuanming describes in detail not only his friendship with the recipient, but also his family, the details of his reclusive life, and, most important of all, his insistence on rejecting the court summons. The concern of his presentation and reply poetry seems not to be his friends but himself. He never fails to communicate to the readers his sufferings and insistence, suggesting to them an awareness of what he really is. Thisartic1e is an attempt to probe into the convention and innovation of the Tao Yuanming’s presentation and reply poetry.