題名:臺灣2000年戶口住宅普查與門牌地址之整合應用:長期照護設施空間分派分析

公元2000 年的戶口住宅普查除了承襲1990 年的作業方式外,主要有一項重要的變革,即以台北市及高雄市的家戶為對象,增加每一家戶門牌地址的記錄,試辦小統計區的資料整合方式,此一變革大幅提昇後續資料的應用潛力,為我國戶口與住宅普查作業的重大轉捩點。 台灣地區的門牌地址基礎系統在國土資訊系統的推動計畫下,於1999 年開始,至今已經完成基隆市、台北市、台中市、嘉義市、台南市、及高雄市等六個主要都市的建置。本文整合上述兩項特性,運用地理資訊系統 (geographic information system, GIS) 的地址對位分析及空間分派分析 (spatial allocation) ,進行失能者與長期照護設施的供需評估,展現2000 年戶口住宅普查資料的新應用方向。

The 2000 Population and Housing Census has included mailing address of each household in the questionnaire. The corresponding geo- coding systems have been built in six major cities of Taiwan according to the National Geographic Information System implementation plan. The integration of mailing address with geo-coding system provides great benefit to the census data. This study employs address match and spatially location functionalities in GIS to conduct supply-demand evaluation on disability and long-term care facilities. The results demonstrate great potential usages of the 2000 Census data.