題名:論「臺灣歌仔」與「中國錦歌」的學術論爭

臺灣說唱又分為「臺灣Holo語系」的「歌仔」與「臺灣客語系」的「傳仔」,屬於臺灣民間漢語系的彈唱曲藝,是清代中葉以來在臺灣地區普遍流傳的說唱藝術。1961年臺灣學者呂訴上出版《臺灣電影戲劇史》,指出臺灣歌仔戲「源自中國錦歌」,1987年王振義撰文痛批臺灣研究歌仔戲的「知識分子」一直沿襲呂訴上的說法,指出臺灣的歌仔戲明明就是源自臺灣民間的「唸歌」,結果引發臺灣歌仔戲研究者陳健銘的強烈批評。1996年中國學者劉春曙,在臺灣發表〈閩臺錦歌漫議〉,指出「錦歌」一詞其實是1953年才誕生的新名詞。2003年臺灣學者林江山撰文論證「歌仔戲由錦歌演變而成」此一說法的荒謬,並分析臺灣「歌仔」與中國「錦歌」不同的深化歷史,證明「臺灣歌仔」與「中國錦歌」具有各自的藝術特色與歷史,使二者分道楊鑣。

Taiwan's narrative song genre includes Taiwan's Holo "Koa-a” and Taiwan's Hakka "chhoan-e”, they are the traditional Taiwanese Ballads of the Han people. Taiwan's “Koa-a” was developed out of a foundation of folk songs. Other names for “Koa-a” include liam-koa, liam-koa-a, chhit-ji-a-koa, koa-a-tiau, and si-ku-lian, “Jinge” (Kim-koa) is one of the China's many narrative song arts, it was a type of folk lyric very popular in the South-min area. Taiwanese Koa-a today is very different form Chinese Jinge, even though Taiwanese Koa-a was come form China's South-min area. From 1987 to 2003, “Taiwanese Koa-a” vs. “Chinese Jinge” aroused much controversy in Taiwan's academic circles. l try to dicussed the academic controversy.