題名:以充權觀點探討高雄市低收入戶第二代希望工程脫貧方案效益

「充權」一詞自一九七六年被提出後,逐漸被社會工作界重視及廣泛使用,本文由「充權」觀點之文獻探討,綜合充權的層次、形式和類別概念,歸納充權觀點在方案評估的運用,具有四個層面: (一)制度面-檢視方案執行單位是否提供方案成員參與政策的機制。 (二)個人面-檢視方案成員是否在心理層面及生活能力等有所成長。 (三)社會面-檢視成員在社會網絡及社會支持等有否增加。 (四)政治面-檢視方案對政策倡導、集體充權文化環境有否助益。 高雄市社會局自民國九十年起正式執行「低收入戶第二代希望工程脫貧方案」,係以「參與式政策制定」、「公私協力」、「權利義務對等」三個充權觀點為理念的福利服務計劃,包括就業脫貧等七大策略。經由充權四面向檢視其績效,發現在個人充權效益方面相對明顯,而制度面的參與機制已具形式但層次還要提高。至於社會面可以看到自主性建立之自治團體已逐步運作,政治層面除在增進民間權能有所增益外,也引發鄰近縣市參照,對南台灣以充權觀點建立社會救助制度具有倡導效益。但充權觀點所強調的批判性思考能力及以組織力量帶動社會資源的合理分配能力,對公部門的社工實務將是很大的考驗。

The word ”Empowerment” has been put forward since 1976, it has been considered to be important and broadly applied in the field of social work gradually since then. This essay is to study the issue via reviewing the literatures concerning with empowerment, then from empowerment point of view, this study has indicated that there are four dimensions that can be applied to the evaluation of projects: (1) Systematic dimension: Examining whether the Bureau of Social Affairs has provided with systems for members of the projects to participate in policy instituting. (2) Personal dimension: Examining whether the mentality and ability for living of members of the projects have been improved. (3) Social dimension: Examining whether the social network and the support from society to members of the projects have been increased. (4) Political dimension: Examining whether the projects have done any benefits to the policy advocating and mass empowerment cultural circumstances. ”The hope project for the second generation of low-income families” has been enforced by the Bureau of Social Affairs of Kaoshiung city since 2001. It's a plan of social welfare services, from the concept of empowerment point of view it has listed three key points: the participation in policy instituting, the collaboration between the public and the private sector, and the equivalence of rights and responsibilities. It contains seven strategies including: employment de-poverty, etc. Examining the effectiveness via the four levels afore-mentioned, the effectiveness in personal empowerment is obviously identified; the participating mechanism in systematic dimension has already set up but need to be improved; as for the social dimension, the autonomy set up with self-sufficient has operated gradually; and the political dimension, besides the private organization have been empowered, it has caused the adjacent cities/counties to follow its steps, and there is an advocating effect on setting up the social relief system in southern Taiwan. But empowerment is emphasizing on the ability for critical thinking and the ability of utilizing the function of organization to allocate social resources in reasonable ways, and this will be a severe test for the performance of social affairs in the public sector.