題名:菲律賓《華僑商報》案與新聞自由問題

《華僑商報》為一海外華人報紙,1910年10月創刊於菲律賓馬尼拉。1962年3月8日,菲律賓軍部情報處以該報成員利用報社作有利共產黨的宣傳,和屢次用金錢或其他方式資助共黨活動等罪名,逮捕社長于長城、總編輯于長庚等14名中華民國籍成員,並建議菲國總統以「不良外僑」的名義立即遣配該案成員。該案在延宕6年後,菲國總統決定以于氏兄弟登報道歉的方式撤銷此案。然而,到1970年3月23日,菲律賓移民局人員卻以煽動武裝革命、反菲及顛覆等罪名,再度逮捕于氏兄弟二人,並進行審判。最後,于氏兄弟二人於5月5日被遣送來臺,並接受軍事審判。該案從爆發之初即受到輿論界極大的注目,而所有的指責,皆將焦點擺在臺灣當局身上,並認為此案為一新聞自由案件。本文試圖從國史館所藏的外交部檔案著手,探討臺灣當局參與此案的動機、涉入程度,並嘗試釐清該案到底出自於維護國家安全,抑或僅是一箝制新聞自由的舉動。

Chinese Commercial News (C.C.N.) is an overseas Chinese newspaper. It is published in Manila of Philippine since 1910. This newspaper's 14 members were arrested on a charged of anti-Filipino and Pro-communist by Intelligence Service of the Armed Force (ISAF) of Philippine in 1962. ISAF suggested Philippine president to deport these defendants for allegedly being undesirable aliens. Six years later, Philippine president decided to withdraw this case. However, Quintin Yuyitung, publisher of C.C.N, and Rizal Yuyitung, editor-in-chief of C.C.N., were arrested again accused of the similar accusation. Finally, Yuyitungs were sent to Taiwan on May 5, and brought to trial in court martial. This case aroused many criticisms since the beginning breaking out, and all criticism focused on Taiwan authorities and thought this case is case of a freedom of the press. This text attempt to discuss weather this case was instigate by Taiwan authorities or not, and analyze this is a case of national security, or only a case of a freedom of the press.