題名:規律的先聲--八病之自覺意識與近體格律的內在關係

近體格律的產生,顯示永明聲律論的重要性,文學史家因此每每肯定聲律論對後代文學的一種催化作用。不過,對近體格律的催化終究不是永明(466-513)聲律論意義的全貌,它的深刻處,應該透過「八病」重新加以審視。 在文學自覺的時代風氣下,八病的自覺意識,超越了對「文學」概念的澄清和辨正,它來自於詩人創作實踐中對音聲諧協的體會,得以顯示詩人對於美好音聲的直覺、判斷等等的心理活動,因此更進一步地是在體式之工拙優劣的相關問題上的自覺表現。八病的提出,也因此代表著「音聲」、「評價」、「共識」三者初步秩序化之具體表述的出現,這個理論意義,同時揭示了八病是為一「規律」的理論內涵,而此便是永明聲律論何以能引起近體格律之發生的內在原因。

Invention of the poetry’s writing style shows the importance of Yungming rules of tonal pattern; therefore, literature historians always acknowledge the catalysis that the rules have for later literature. However, the catalysis for the near poetry’s writing style is not the full picture of the meaning of Yungming (466-513) rules of tonal pattern; its meaning in depth should be inspected through the “Eight Sicknesses.” Under the climater of literary awareness, the meaning of the awareness of Eight Sicknesses goes beyond the clarification and discrimination of the concept of literature. It comes from poets’ insights of the harmony while putting into practice their creativity. This refers to poets’ mental activities such as intuition and judgment for melodious sounds, and they are further viewed as performances of awareness when considering relevant questions about the exquisite or clumsy form. Eight Sicknesses also represent the appearance of concrete description of the primary system consisting “sound” “appraisal” and “consensus.” The meaning this theory brings also uncovers that Eight Sicknesses are part of the theory of “rules,” and that is the internal reason that Yungming rules of tonal pattern can cause the near poetry’s writing style to happen.