題名:泳渡日月潭參與動機之研究

本研究旨在探討泳渡日月潭參與動機各因素的重要性排序及差異情形。研究的結果將提供相關單位作為日後活動規劃、設計之參考。本研究採用問卷調查法,研究抽樣對象為2004年泳渡日月潭的參與者。研究工具包括「參與動機量表」及SPSS統計套裝軟體,資料分析的個人背景變項有性別、年齡、婚姻狀況、有無子女、泳渡日月潭的經歷(次數)、職業、學歷及每月收入等8項。本量表共發放1000份,回收532份回收率53.2%,剔除完全空白及填答不完整之無效問卷145份,有效問卷387份,有效問卷佔回收問卷之72.7%。回收之有效樣本依研究目的之需,分別採用描述統計、探索性因素分析、獨立樣本t考驗、單因子變異數分析、雪費爾事後比較等統計方法進行資料處理,研究結果發現量表各因素重要排序為能力增強、社交關係、昇華體驗、實質獲益;在差異性考驗方面有不同年齡背景變項,在「實質獲益」因素達顯著差異;不同婚姻狀況背景變項在,在「實質獲益」因素達顯著差異;有無子女背景變項,在「實質獲益」因素及「昇華體驗」因素達顯著差異;不同學歷背景變項,在「能力增強」因素達顯著差異。

This research will investigate the importance order and differences of the factors for the participant motivation of the participants swimming across Sun Moon Lake. The result of the research will be provided to the authority as references for designing, arranging the activities in the future. The research method of this study is questionnaire and the objects are the participants swimming across Sun Moon Lake in 2004. The instruments of the research include the participant motivation scale and the SPSS statistic soft ware. There are eight items of the sample background data analysis including sex, age, marriage, whether having children or not, the experiences of swimming across Sun Moon Lake, career, education, and monthly income. The delivered questionnaires are 1000 copies and 532 copies are collected; however there are only 387 valid ones. Because of the research purposes need, the valid questionnaires are dealed with by descriptive statistic, factor analysis, independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA and Scheffe compare afterward. The results are the importance order of the participant motivation questionnaire there are ability reinforcement, social relationship, the catharsis experience, real benefits. In the different tests there are some found: in different age backgrounds, there are significant differences in real benefits sub-scale. In different marriage backgrounds, there are significant differences in real benefits sub-scale. In whether having children or not backgrounds, there are significant differences in real benefits and catharsis experience sub-scale. In different educational backgrounds, there are significant differences in ability reinforcement sub-scale.