題名:中文平面廣告媒體中廣告訴求差異性之探討--以聯合報及自由時報為例

本次研究選定「自由時報」與「聯合報」為目標,以內容分析法(content analysis)針對兩家報紙共181則廣告,進行廣告訴求的差異性分析。研究結果顯示:(1)兩大報紙的廣告類別以「房地產(自由時報34.2%、聯合報49.0%)」及「交通工具(自由時報9.4%、聯合報14.60%)」的廣告類型出現最多,其次是「生活影音(聯合報8.30%)」、「生活服務(自由時報9.4%)」、「金融商業(聯合報8.3%)」;(2)若將本研究所設定的十三種廣告訴求類型進行檢驗,其結果顯示「美貌性感」、「健康品質效能」、「人際與傳統」、「集體受歡迎」、「公義道德倫理」等廣告訴求類型之考驗結果皆達到α=0.05的顯著水準。此結果顯示,不同的平面廣告媒體,確有存在不同的廣告訴求方式,廣告主會針對媒體特性而推出不同類型的廣告訴求內容。

This study adopts two newspapers, i.e., Liberty Times and United Daily News, for research purpose. The method of content analysis was used to analyze the difference of advertising appeal pertinent to 181 pieces of advertisements posted on these two newspapers. The research results indicated that: (1) The advertising classifications of two newspapers that appear most are ”real estate (Liberty Times 34.2%, United Daily News 49.0%)” and ”means of transportation (Liberty Times 9.4%, United Daily News 14.60%)”; secondly are the ”life is audio-visual (United Daily News 8.30%)”, ”the service for life (Liberty Times 9.4%)”, and ”the financial commerce (United Daily News 8.3%)” (2) Based on the test results of 13 advertising appeal types defined in this study, the beautiful and sex type, healthy quality potency type, traditional relationship type, group popularity type, and justice, morals, and ethics type were all revealed significant differences by using α=0.05. The research results showed that different advertising appeal may appear on different printed advertisement media. The sponsors may plan and design different types of advertising appeals based on the features of the media.