題名:衛星監控資訊作為法庭證據之實證研究--以高等以上法院裁判為中心

目前法院對於利用衛星監控資訊作為證據,已不陌生,特別是在偏遠的山區以及海面,以衛星定位、空照確認特定行為地點及其範圍,已為目前行政機關、船隻航行常用甚至必備工具。大部分的衛星定位與空照資訊多為法院認可接受成為待證事實的證據,證據證明力也相當高,雖然不乏具有排除證據適用以及欠缺證明力效果的法院裁判。整體看來,面對此一高科技產生的證據事實,法院似乎尚未能夠熟悉衛星資訊取得與應用的玄機奧妙,從而有高度接受並加以適用的結果。然而,仔細探究,部分司法警察於犯罪調查中取得的衛星定位與個人通訊場所地理位置資訊,若位於個人居家內部,此等犯罪偵查舉動恐有侵犯憲法第10條及第12條保障個人居住自由與秘密通訊自由等基本人權,如此一來,法院接受該等證據適用的結果是否恰當,有無過度侵害人民隱私權,頗有疑慮而有研究必要。其次,衛星定位、空照行為容易受到客觀環境如地形地物的影響,而有定位與空照產生誤差與不精確的結果,特別是多颱風、地震、山崩、土石流的臺灣,常發生的問題便是,地形地物變化快速的情況下,僅靠單一的衛星定位、空照等證據,即欲證明被告有違法事實,可能有待商榷。

Since launched the first satellite in 1998, Taiwan became one of the space club in the world. Except to the necessity of military force, scientific research and weather prediction, using satellite remote sensing data and global position information become more and more popular to common people, so as to the government. Nonetheless, people who live in this Big island seldom care about how government used this high technology control and monitor method against to the people or for the people. Even in academy, there is very few scholars ever expressed their comments on this issue. After do some searches in judicial reviews, there still hardly could find any legal principle whether the government may use satellite to monitor or even control the people or even natural environment. Even so, the author still tries to collect some useful verdict data to illustrate the principle and the practical situation about the satellite surveillance in Taiwan Higher Court.