題名:繪本中的童心童畫--通識藝術教育的二個課程設計

通識教育是以培養全人為目標,尤其在分系分科授課的大學,顯得特別重要。過去的通識藝術課程,僅觸及美術或藝術經典作品的欣賞,教人經由感動而學得如何感受。現今的課程卻不能僅以此滿足學生代之而起的,除了更貼切於生活需求的藝術探究,就是實際操作,像創作者一般地體驗面對一張空白紙張的震撼與悸動。「繪本中的童心童畫」是一門相當受大一學生喜歡的通識課程,除了每期課程內容曾先行在推廣教育中心的在職教師班測試並改進之外,每一學年都推出不同的創作主題,讓學生在課程結束後擁有親手完成的一冊繪本。本文介紹作者於94–95年度在臺中教育大學開授通識藝術課程「繪本中的童心童畫」時,設計的二個主題:「動物狂歡節」和「蔬菜們的晚會」。這是一門屬於藝術陶冶領域的通識課程,兼具藝術欣賞與創作,學生經由繪本的欣賞提昇眼界,藉畫法的模擬得以改良手藝。

It is getting important that the goal of general education is to cultivate people as a whole in colleges which have several programs divided in various departments in particular. General art courses in the past only touched art work via viewing masterpieces in order to teach students how to experience art. Current general art courses have to fulfill students' need by doing studio art in order to make them face a piece of blank drawing paper, just like an artist. The course ”A child's innocence in illustrated books” is one of freshmen's favorites of general education in the field of artistic cultivation. Each course design has been planned and developed after being tested in the courses for current instructors at different elementary schools in the Continuing Education Center of NTCU. All students involved in the course would be able to complete an illustrated book by themselves. The study introduces author's two cases of course design: the ”Carnival of Animals” and the ”Soiree for the Vegetables” in the academic years of 2005 and 2006. Since instructor has provided many illustrated books and has demonstrated skills of artistic expression in the course, students shall be able to appreciate art appraisingly and enhance their artistic techniques.