題名:真實與虛構:「諸葛亮南征南中」由《三國志》到《三國演義》承衍研究

演義小說是從歷史上「敷演」而成的文學作品,而《三國演義》是其中最傑出的一部作品。因《三國演義》由一段段的小故事所串聯形成,所以筆者以「諸葛亮南征南中」此情節作為此文研究的對象,多數學者常將其與《三國志》對比而認為這處充滿虛構性,筆者想嘗試從這個情節研究從史書到小說這文本演變的過程。從陳壽《三國志》本文中對於諸葛亮七擒七縱七縱孟獲此事無明顯的交代,但到裴松之的《注》中轉引習鑿齒《漢晉春秋》和常璩《華陽國志》中有出現七擒七縱的記載,這個故事的出現其實對於諸葛亮的形象也是有正面的提升,史家逐漸著墨於諸葛亮軍事智慧的刻畫。到了宋代司馬光的《資治通鑑》卻將「七擒七縱的事蹟」作為史實的記載,反映宋代對於諸葛亮的一種評價。在元代《三國志平話》民間創作的文本,則流露出更多民間化鬥法的色彩,最後在《三國演義》中融合這兩個色彩,大致確立諸葛亮這個複雜角色形象。在這形成的過程,正如同顧頡剛所說的「古史是層層累積的歷史」,歷史演義小說亦何嘗不是如此

Historical novels were literature which were transformed from the historical data, and ”the Romance of the Three Kingdoms”(三國演義) was the most outstanding ones which consists many different short stories. Therefore, I chose one of them, Jhu-ge Liang fighted Nan Zhung(諸葛亮南征南中), as my thesis. Many scholars contrasted it with the record of ”San Guo Zhi”(三國志) and thought that many plots of this story were fictitious; thus, I studied the process of how the historical data were transformed into the novel from this fictitious story. First, ”San Guo Zhi” written by Chen Sho(陳壽) didn't mention that Chu-ge Liang captured and released Meng Huo(孟獲) for seven times. Then, Pei Song-Thi(裴松之) quoted it from Si Zuo-Chih's(習鑿齒) ”Han Jin Chun Ciou”(漢晉春秋) and Chang Cyu's(常璩) Hua Yang Guo Jhih(華陽國志) and put Han Jin Chun Ciou's part into his book, ”San Guo Zhi Jhu”(三國志注). This plot's appearance promoted Chu-ge Liang's military ability and people started to place great emphasis on it. Next, Sih Ma-Guang(司馬光) made that ”Chu-ge Liang captured and released Meng Huo(孟獲) for seven times” a official record in Zih Jhih Tong Jian(資治通鑑), which reflected the government of Song dynasty's evaluation of Chu-ge Liang. Still then, San Guo Zhi Ping Hua(三國志平話), which was written in Yuan dynasty, giving Chu-ge Liang Taoist magic ability. Finally, ”the Romance of the Three Kingdoms” combined two abilities and ensured the view of character of Chu-ge Liang in later generations. The process above was similar to Gu Jie-Gang's(顧頡剛) saying: ”Old history was history through accumulations.”, so did historical novels' development