題名:臺灣司法護理現況之構面分析與潛能研究--以性侵害案件為例

性侵害事件的被害人需要多元專業的服務,從國外文獻可見,性侵害護理檢驗師是一種爲性侵害被害人提供專業服務的註冊護士。本研究目的在瞭解台灣護理人員參與性侵害被害人服務之現況及預測能勝任性侵害被害人蒐證服務之護理特質因子,研究對象來自59家性侵害防治責任醫院之554位護理人員接受不記名問卷調查,有效問卷共有463份,有效回收率爲69.7%。結果顯示在463名護理人員中,以資深護理人員爲主(平均工作年資7.7年)且爲蒐證服務的主要工作人員之一。由因素分析法上可見護理服務內容可分爲六個構面,分別命名爲:陪伴與衛教、提供資源與個案轉介、身體跡證蒐集,血液與物質濫用篩檢,司法文書填寫與轉交及健康篩檢。線性迴歸分析之結果顯示:護理人員愈擁有被害人靜脈血蒐集經驗、重視性侵害護理教育、有物質濫用尿液篩檢經驗、重視性侵害事件處理流程之教育及有爲被害人解釋蒐證流程經驗等五護理特質,將愈同意護理人員能勝任性侵害蒐證護理服務。結論:愈有參與蒐證經驗之護理人員將愈同意護理人員擁有獨立處理性侵害蒐證之潛能,惟護理人員欲獨立蒐證仍需相關醫療法規的修改與配套教育訓練的加強,故國內護理對此司法護理領域仍有很大的努力空間。

A multidisciplinary service is needed to victims of sexual assault, from overseas documents, Sexual Assault Nurse Examiners (SANEs) are registered nurses trained to provide expert assessments to the victims of sexual assault. The purposes of this study were 1) to investigate current nursing practice related to the sexual assault victims in Taiwan, and 2) to find out the predicting factors of a nurse being successful as a sexual assault nurse examiner. A confidential survey data (n=554) were collected from 59 responsibility hospital for sexual assault. The valid questionnaires were 463 with 69.7% effective returned rate. Result: Majority of the nurses participated in the study (n=463) have the average working experience of 7.7 years. Factor Analysis was carried out to test the factor structure of sexual assault nursing services in Taiwan on 6 main dimensions of victim support and health education, providing information and referral follow-up care, collecting physical evidence, drug screen, completing documentation and maintaining chain-of-evidence, and screening for evidence of sexual contact. The results, using multiple regression analysis, revealed the predictors of being a successful nurse in the area of sexual assault were the nurses’ perceived techniques for blood drawing, good nursing education train, techniques for urine screen, good training of forensic principles, and availability of explaining the protocol process for victim. The total variance explained was 29.5 percent. The results showed that respondents with more experience about medical-legal exams presented more independent ability to perform sexual assault examinations. However, nursing practice is limited because of the medical care act and lack of forensic nurse examiner training program in Taiwan.