題名:國際觀光飯店員工工作滿意度與服務品質關係之研究--以員工性別為干擾變數

過去研究探討工作滿意度與服務品質之關係,然似未有研究以國際觀光飯店員工之觀點檢視該關係。並且,由文獻推論可知員工性別可能會干擾工作滿意度與服務品質之關係。因此,本研究欲釐清工作滿意度、性別以及服務品質之關係。本研究調查10家台灣地區國際觀光飯店之員工,共發出300份問卷,有效回收問卷份數為221份。研究假設以層級迴歸分析加以驗證,實證結果顯示工作滿意度與服務品質為正向關係,亦即當員工工作滿意度愈高時,愈會提供好的服務品質。然而員工性別未具有干擾效果。研究結果對管理實務與未來研究提供建議。

Previous studies have examined the relationship between job satisfaction and service quality. However, little research examined such a relationship among employees in international hotels. Moreover, by reasoning, gender may have a moderating effect on that relationship. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship of job satisfaction and gender to service quality. Using survey questionnairs, the sample included 221 employees in 10 Taiwan international hotels. Hierarchical regression analysis was used for data analysis. Empirical data showed that job satisfaction to be positively related to service quality. However, the moderating effect of gender was not supported. Theoretical and practical suggestions are also provided.