題名:清代萬丹地域的地主、神明信仰與下淡水社人的離散,1720-1900:以萬丹李家古文書為中心

萬丹街庄為清代屏東平原最早,也最為繁華的商街,號稱「屏東第一街」。稍早,荷蘭殖民者即在1640-1650 年代,開闢一條從臺南赤崁城堡,經由萬丹社、放索社,遠抵恆春半島的陸路幹道,以便管轄屏東平原土著兼前往臺東卑南,尋找傳說中的金礦。清代統治期間,萬丹街庄是屏東平原最為主要的稻米、蔗糖和雜貨交易市集。同時,官方在此設立文武衙門,以便徵收地賦和控制糧食供應,乃至形成屏東平原政治經濟中心。本文利用政商名人李姓家族的家產文書,敘述清初萬丹地域的拓墾形態,富商地主的財富累積渠道,以及在地土著下淡水社人杜賣田業,遷離祖社的離散現象。文中顯示,本地域原為閩、粵移民雜居共處市集。稍後,經歷頻繁閩、粵分類械鬥以及亂後的清庄和兼併,轉形為閩南人為主的商街。同時,在地鄉紳先後運用玄天上帝(上帝廟)和媽祖信仰(「萬惠宮」)的祭祀組織,建構閩庄意識,藉此對抗客庄六堆民團的威脅。最後則是描述下淡水社業主遷居山腳地帶,形成漢人文化邊區聚落的過程。

As early as the 1640s, the Dutch colonists constructed a main road from the Zeelandia (Tainan area) down south to the Hengchun peninsula, passing through tribal settlements of Wandan (called the Lower Danshui tribe) and Fangsuo, in order to pacify the eastern parts of tribal groups and searching for gold mines. During the Qing era, Wandan village emerged as the major trading post of rice and sugar, which attracted numerous merchants to set up shops there. At the same time, the government also established civil and military bureaus for collecting land tax and maintaining law and order, paving for the emergence of Wandan Street as the epic center of the Pingtung plains. Through analyzing the land documents of a local landlord family, this article traces the historical development of Wandan village-street, which reveals various patterns of land occupation, including absentee landlords and localized merchants. It also shows the changing fate of different religious organizations, and their functions as the focus of self defense group as against the threat of the nearby Hakka militia. Finally and most importantly, the article analyzes the complex land deals between the native tribal people and the Han Chinese merchant-landlords. It reveals the eventual dispersion of these tribes toward the mountainous areas and hence become marginalized in Han Chinese society.