題名:數位典藏族譜的文化創意應用:以屏東縣閩客族譜為例

族譜是家族之生命史的記錄。族譜的編印,大都出於尊宗敬祖、敦親睦族之情感。而族譜記載的人名、重要頭銜、出生排行、生卒年月、配偶之姓氏和生卒、所生子之人數和人名、出嗣或承嗣情況、所生女之人數及其所適之對象,這些資料就是人口研究所需加以整理的。為了開發和利用這項珍貴的文化資產,有效率提昇學術交流的便利性及促進資訊共享,是學術界及圖書館界所應重視的課題。因此,本研究之目的在於藉由探討數位典藏的意義及電子文件特質,瞭解族譜數位典藏的重要性與效益。首先,透過屏東縣閩客族譜資料之整理,認識不同方言群的族譜文化,以影像檔與文字檔建置數位化的典藏,進行內容開發,將數位典藏的資料變成可用的文化創意資訊,最後,則根據上述的資訊作為構想的來源,設計了代為尋根、代撰族譜、代為印刷出版、代繪家族遷徙圖、代製線上族譜等加值應用。嘗試透過屏東縣個案的研究,提供有關單位如何將閩客方言群的族譜文化,轉換為文化創意應用。

Pedigree of a clan is a record of life and history of a family. A pedigree of clan is usually published out of respect to the ancestors and affection among the relatives. Names, important titles, rankings of birth, dates of birth and death, surname and birth/death of spouses, number and names of sons, adoptions, number and names of daughters and their spouses recorded in the pedigree are important information that needs to be sorted out for demographic studies. In order to develop and utilize this valuable cultural asset, effectively enhance the convenience of academic exchanges and promote sharing of information, this is a topic worth studying for both the academia and libraries. Therefore, by discussing the implications of digital archive and characteristics of electronic documents, this study aims at understanding the importance and benefit of digital archive of pedigree. First of all, the pedigree cultures of different dialect groups were explored by arranging the pedigree information of the Fuchien-Hakka clan of Pingtung County. Digital archive was then established with image and text files for content development. Digitally archived information may then be transformed to useful and culturally creative information. Finally, based on the information source as perceived above, such value-added applications as root-seeking, composition of pedigree, publishing and publication, drawing mobility map of family, creating on-line pedigree, etc. were designed. By studying the case of Pingtung County, it is attempted to provide a reference for the relevant authority of making the pedigree culture of the Fuchien-Hakka dialect group a culturally creative application.