題名:校長人格特質與領導行為之關連性研究--以臺中縣國小為例

國小校長支配著學校整體行政資源與制訂學校經營的策略,是影響學校發展的重要關鍵。學校領導者如何做有效的領導,以提昇學校整體效能,是值得研究的議題。本研究根據路徑目標理論所探討之四類領導行為(指導型、支援型、參與型、成就導向型)探討校長人格特質對其領導行為的影響。本研究以台中縣立國民小學的校長為研究對象,針對校長發放36份自填式人格特質問卷,並回收有效問卷36份,回卷率100%。在統計方法上,本研究以多元迴歸分析來檢驗校長人格特質對其領導行為的影響。資料回收並經由統計分析後發現一些具有價值的研究成果,重要結論包括:1.校長的親和性人格特質會影響其指導型領導行為2.校長勤勉性的人格特質會影響其參與型的領導行為。本研究並提供建議以供學術界與實務界之參考。

The principals’ personality and their leader behavior have been identified as a critical determinant of development of a school. Effective principals’ leader behavior for enhancing effectiveness of management warrants further exploration. The current study explores the relationship between the personalities of principals and their leader behavior. Based on the path-goal theory, the present research examines how leaders’ personality influences their leadership (directive leader behavior, supportive leader behavior, participative leader behavior, and achievement oriented behavior). The findings from 36 principals across 36 schools indicate that the principal’s personality trait of agreeableness will influence the directive leader behavior; additionally, the principal’s personality trait of conscientiousness will affect the participative leader behavior. Implications for practitioners are also discussed.