題名:觀光工廠特色商品開發研究

觀光工廠特色商品開發的重要性,在產業觀光化的競爭下日趨重要。近年來工廠搭配旅遊而轉型為觀光工廠的風潮,提供了工廠再生的環境與一鄉鎮一特色的城市競爭力的核心。旅遊者為什麼選擇造訪這個地區的觀光工廠而非其他觀光工廠?這個觀光工廠具有什麼其他工廠所沒有的特色?一如消費者在選購商品時,產品品牌力的強弱左右了購買的決策過程,因此觀光工廠特色商品的研發,對觀光工廠品牌發展扮演著決定性的角色,這也是近年來興隆毛巾工廠藉由蛋糕毛巾轉型成功的原因之一。觀光工廠特色商品的開發與紀念品開發的模式相彷,皆是由景點(工廠)特色和參訪者情感所形成之實質載體。因此藉助觀光工廠特色商品的開發創造出工廠獨特的風格與建立地方知名度,是現今各工廠及地方競相仿效的特色行銷方式。經由特色商品的研發可以建立觀光工廠的特色,而觀光工廠的建置則可協助地方發展其自身的特色,因此建立具有工廠與地方文化表徵的特色商品可以說是一種雙重行銷雙重獲利的方法。本文試圖以工廠的再生為起點,論述觀光工廠特色商品開發的必要性、運用既有產品轉化的概念及特色商品開發的原則和模式,建置出一個能夠提昇品牌形象、塑造地方風格的特色商品來推動工廠觀光及地方產業發展,並有效達到提昇經濟資源及收入的可能性。

The significance of developing the featured products has been more important than before under the industry-tourismization competition. The tide of tourism factory transformation, which combines the factory with the tourism, has provided the factory a regeneration possibility as well as the city the core competitive strength of ”one town one feature”. Why tourists would like to visit the tourism factories in this area rather than that of the others? What characteristics found in this tourism factory are unavailable in other factories? Same as a consumer choosing a product, the strength of the product brand influences the decision for the purchase. Hence, the development of the featured products plays a decisive role on the brand development of a tourism factory, which is one reason of success for Hsin-Long towel factory to successfully transform through the ”cake towel”.The development of a featured product is similar to that of a souvenir. The featured product is the substance bearing the factory's characteristics and the visitor's emotion. Therefore, to create an unique style of the factory and to establish the local awareness via developing the featured products of the tourism factory has become a featured marketing measure which is imitated by factories and local governments today. The features of a tourism factory can be established by the development of the featured products, and the establishment of tourism factories can also help with the development of the features of a local area. Therefore, the establishment of the featured products which comes with the features of the factory and the local culture representation is a way of ”double marketing and double benefit”. In this study, we tried to start with the regeneration of a factory to discuss the necessity of developing the featured products, and utilized the concept of transforming the existing products and the principle and pattern of developing the featured products to create one featured product which can promote the brand image and builds the local style to drive for factory tourism and the development of the local industry, and to achieve the possibility for improving the economic resource and the income.