題名:製作守法公民--臺灣戰後中小學法治教育的法律圖像學反思

本文以「臺灣戰後中小學法治教育影像資料庫」彙整的中小學公民教育教科書資料為例,希望運用法律圖像學的新視野,反思臺灣戰後中小學教育,曾經透過哪些圖像,傳遞、引導何種特定的公民意識、國民意識、法律意識? 法律圖像學,並非單純著眼於法律與圖像互動的解釋學。它希望以圖像為媒介,探尋法律現象的文化鑲嵌脈絡,解開法律與文化互動的密碼。因此,法律圖像學,既是圖像法理學,也是法律考古學。它將圖像視為具體展現法律經驗、沈澱積累法律意識的考古材料。希望從圖像裡保存下來的物件、線條、觀念、結構、布局,找出並鎖定文化在我們身上殘存權力作用的軌跡。

From a perspective of legal iconology, this paper explores the examples of citizenship education textbooks collected in the “Taiwan Visual Database for Legal Education in Post-WWII Elementary and Secondary Schools,” with the aim of reflecting on how images convey and lead to specific citizen consciousness, national consciousness, and legal consciousness in Taiwan post-WWII elementary and secondary education. Legal iconology is not merely one hermeneutic to interpret the legal meanings in or behind the images. For the author, legal iconology is critical archaeology as well as iconological jurisprudence. It tries to reflect on functions of law in the interaction between law and society and on how nationals are disciplined in legal mechanism. In this sense, images are regarded as media: archaeological materials actualizing legal experiences and accumulating legal consciousness. Cultural effects, with a variety of legal disciplinary functions imprinting upon the body, can be traced in these archaeological materials.