題名:日月潭國家風景區生境品質評定模式與生態復育策略

政府開放大陸觀光客政策加上觀光遊憩設施的興建等因素,2005年至2011年到日月潭觀光的年遊客量驟增,且日月潭國家風景區管理處預測未來遊客量可能持續增加。隨著遊客量增加,觀光旅遊相關設施的興建與大量遊客從事遊憩活動皆可能對於當地環境造成更大衝擊,影響當地生物棲地的品質,因此,如何有效進行管理以維護生態環境的品質乃是日月潭國家風景區管理的重要議題。本研究的目的在運用生境面積指數(Biotope Area Factor, BAF)架構,評估日月潭國家風景區現況BAF值,做為當地生態環境品質的指標,並依據評估結果研擬生態復育策略。本研究結果呈現出各土地使用分區BAF現況值,日月潭潭邊開發區水社、伊達邵商圈以及車埕、水里、魚池聚落的BAF值較其他土地使用分區低,建議開發區可利用三維空間綠化改善生境品質,並依據內部敏感地區與緩衝區進行管制策略擬定。日月潭國家風景區管理處可依據各土地使用分區之BAF現況值判斷日月潭國家風景區生境品質,作為提升棲地品質、訂定開發許可審核標準以及其他經營管理計畫的參考依據。

From 2005 to 2011 the tourist numbers of Sun Moon Lake National Scenic Area have been increasing dramatically. It's because of the government's policy of making open to Chinese tourists, the construction of recreation facilities and many other factors. And the administration of Sun Moon Lake predicts that tourists will continue to increase in the future. However, the increasing of tourists, the construction of facilities and recreational activities are likely to cause greater impact to the local environment and affect the quality of the local bio-habitat. Therefore, how to manage to maintain the quality of the environment is an important issue of Sun Moon Lake National Scenic Area. Thus, the purpose of this study is applying the framework of Biotope Area Factor to assess the status of BAF values of Sun Moon Lake National Scenic Area. And the results of the assessment can be taken as indicators to evaluate the local ecological environment quality and develop the strategy of ecological restoration. The results show the current BAF values of Sun Moon Lake. Areas with low BAF values include water bank's areas around Sun Moon Lake, Itathao business area, Checheng, Shueili and Yuchih settlement. The improving suggestions for those areas are developing diverse greening methods, such as the design of multi-layer vegetation. According to the current BAF vales of Sun Moon Lake National Scenic Area, the administration of Sun Moon Lake can refer those numbers to enhance habitat qualities, to set the standard of development permission and to make other management plans.