題名:知識養成與文學傳播:《黃旺成先生日記》(1912~1924)呈現的閱讀經驗

《黃旺成先生日記》為臺灣目前所知年代、冊數居冠的重要日記,已出版十一冊,本文從日記所載閱讀書目,以理解日治下的臺灣知識人如何進行選擇、吸收、轉化、重組,建構自身知識系統的思維活動,尤其是從閱讀中所形構的精神世界、思想世界,又如何與其生活社交圈、時代歷史脈絡緊密結合。隨著現實處境的變動及個人見識的長進,黃旺成在人文知識教育的養成過程,可以1920年代為界。之前以詩文及教育圖書為主,1920年進入蔡家工作後及日後離職參與臺灣文協、《臺灣民報》,而其時殖民帝國資本主義統治又大抵已鞏固,這種種情勢,牽動了黃旺成閱讀重點的變化,接觸了社會主義、白話文學等圖書,可見其關心時事,充實自我以啟蒙民眾之思。此外,從其閱讀偏好觀察,也與殖民時期圖書管制、時代的潮流息息相關,與其他同時期的臺灣人菁英閱讀養成教育過程相近。再者,由於日記解讀班對文學書目之註解,或有疏漏錯誤之處,鑑於精益求精,本文希望能及時為尚未出版的日記及註解提供參酌。在日記研讀過程中,也發現幾個值得留意的現象,比如臺灣詞作的蒐集、研究,臺灣報刊轉載中國文學作品的緣由推敲。

”Collected Diaries of Wang-Cheng Huang” (11 volumes already published) is by far the most important and voluminous collection of diaries in Taiwanese literature. From the books mentioned in the diaries, this article aims to reconstruct the thinking process in which Taiwanese intelligentsia under Japanese rule formed their system of knowledge by selecting, transforming, and recombining the materials they read. Their spiritual world was full of thoughts closely related to their social circle as well as the historical context. For example, with the change in political situation, Wang-Cheng Huang's views came to a turning point in 1920. Before this period, the books on his reading list were mainly related to poetry and education; however, after he joined the Taiwan Culture Association and ”Taiwan Min Bao” in the 1920s-when capitalist and imperialist colonial rules were dominant-he became more influenced by socialist writings and novels written in vernacular Chinese. In other words, his reading preference corresponded to the pattern of many other Taiwanese elites at that time: displaying growing concern with current events, and valuing the importance of enlightening the ordinary people, despite being limited by government censorship. In addition, this article analyzes some interesting new materials, including those related to the collection and research of Taiwanese poems and the reproduction of Chinese literary works by Taiwanese newspapers and magazines. Finally, this article also identifies several mistakes in the explanatory notes of the diaries. It is recommended that the rest of the diaries take these corrections into consideration before their publication.