題名:泳渡日月潭銀髮族參與者參與行為和參與動機之研究

本研究以2009年9月20日的泳渡日月潭活動之65歲以上銀髮族參與者為受試對象,本研究採便利取樣方式並施以問卷調查,正式問卷由研究者與14位協助人員發放,總計本研究有效問卷為433份。根據研究的最後結果並提出結論與建議。本研究結果如下:一、參與行為方面:參加泳渡日月潭次數以「2 次(含)以下」居多,以及參與天數偏好以「2天」居多;二、參與動機量表各構面重要排序為體驗實現、實質獲益、能力增強、人際關係、身心健康;三、女性參與者在參與動機之「體驗實現」構面高於男性;四、無偶參與者在參與動機之「體驗實現」構面高於有偶,以及有偶參與者在參與動機之「實質獲益」構面高於無偶;五、參加2次(含)以下的參與者在參與動機之「能力增強」構面高於參加5 次(含)以上的參與者;以及參加3次至4次的參與者在參與動機之「能力增強」構面高於參加5次(含)以上的參與者。

This study is aimed at the seniors over 65 years of age, who swam across the Sun-Moon Lake on September 20, 2009. The convenient sampling and the questionnaire survey were taken as the approaches of this study. The formal questionnaire was issued by the researcher and his 14 assistants. In this study, the number of the people questioned amounts to the total of 433. According to the final returns of the study, the conclusion and the recommendation are therefore presented. The results of this study cover: 1.In the aspect of involvement of behavior, the seniors who participated in swimming across the Sun-Moon Lake, regularly, twice or less and ”two days” mostly. 2. The aspects on the Motivation Scale are the Experience of Fulfillment, the Improvement of Ability, Personal Connections, and the Health of Body and Mind. 3. The Female Participants are represented more highly than the male ones in ”the Experience of Fulfillment.” 4. The ones with present together with their respective spouses are more so than the ones with no spouses in the aspects of ”Real Benefit.” 5. In the aspects of ”Improvement of Ability,” the ones to participate twice or less are more highly represented than the ones with the participation amounting to over five times. And the ones participating three to four times are more highly represented than the ones with their participation being five times and over.