題名:階層標籤建構者對大學圖書館網站尋獲度影響之研究

網站是處於數位時代的人們獲取資訊之最佳利器。現今大學圖書館網站已扮演著提供實體圖書館延伸性服務的角色,亦成為圖書館與使用者間重要的溝通橋樑。大學圖書館網站標籤所呈現給使用者的是一種視覺與認知線索,使用者藉此能於網站內找尋所要的資訊或與圖書館進行有效的溝通,因此如何讓使用者對網站標籤涵義之認知落差縮減,提升網站的尋獲度,是網站設計者需要深思的問題。 為探討大學圖書館網站標籤應如何建構,以提升讀者於網站之尋獲度,本研究分為三個階段進行:第一階段為卡片分類,藉由受試者針對 67張篩選過之卡片項目,以團體討論的方式實施卡片分類,接著以 UX SORT軟體之群集分析法產生一個網站架構之樹狀結構圖;第二階段為網站階層標籤建構,透過一般使用者、圖書館員與專業使用者三種不同身分之受試者,分別針對上一階段產生的樹狀架構圖給予階層標籤名稱,產生三種不同階層標籤的網站架構;第三階段為尋獲度測試,以每一架構不同之 20位受試者進行相同之 5項設計任務尋獲度實驗,紀錄每一位受試者於完成 5項任務所需花費之時間、路徑(點擊次數)以及標籤合適度問卷。最後以統計軟體 SPSS分析所蒐集之實驗數據,比較三個經由不同身分別所建構標籤之網站在尋獲度是否有差異,以了解圖書館網站標籤宜如何建構。 本研究結果顯示,不同身分者所建構之網站階層標籤,其方式與內容皆有許多的差異:一般使用者建構的階層標籤特色為淺顯與直接;圖書館員建構的階層標籤特色則偏重於圖書館專業術語;專業使用者建構的階層標籤特色為兼具專業性且接近於使用者認知。藉由尋獲度測試其結果顯示三種不同身分者所建構的網站階層標籤在統計分析上是有顯著差異的,其中以專業使用者所建構的網站階層標籤於時間、路徑及合適度均較圖書館員或使用者為佳,不僅能獲得使用者的認同,並能提高網站的內部尋獲度。

In the digital age, website is one of the best tools that people use to access information. University library website is recognized as an extension service of physical library, and it becomes the important role between libraries and their users. The design of website labels provides visual and cognitive cues, and brings the efficient channels between users and the website contents. Website designers should seriously take the problem into consideration of how to diminish the gaps between the user cognitions and the website labels, in order to enhance websites findability. The purpose of this study is to explore how to construct university library website labels to enhance their findability in order to improve the efficiency of users’ accessing website information. This study takes three main steps. Card sorting is applied in the first step. Users need to classify 67 card items through group discussion. Its aim is to collect the users’ opinion about classification, and then to follow by cluster analysis via UX SORT software to generate a tree diagram. In second step, three different background of participants included general users, librarians and researchers have to name the node labels according to the website structure constructed from the first step. In third step, we conduct the findability experiments to record the cost of time, paths (clicks) and suitability of testers when they accomplish their five missions. Finally, we apply statistics software SPSS to analyze the collected test data and give their findability evaluations. We try to compare the differences among the three website structures constructed by different naming node labels from different background providers. The results of this study show that the contents of node labels named from different background providers are quite differently. The characteristics of general users’ labels are simple and direct. The librarians’ labels tend to use more professional terms. The researchers’ labels are for both professional and can meet the awareness of the users. The statistical analysis shows the website structures of different node labels are significant differences named from general users, librarians and researchers. The node labels named from researchers in time, the paths and the suitability are better than librarians and general users, cause it is not only accord with the user’s requirements, but enhance the findability of the website.