題名:缺憾還諸白氏父子:為「白崇禧與將軍題聯」拾遺補綴

去年(民國紀元101年)四月間,名滿天下的白先勇自承十多年來埋首故紙堆中一心一意要為父親立傳、要還原真實民國史的夙願,終於部分實現了,終於在臺海兩岸—臺灣、中國大陸與香港三地各大城巡迴發表新書──《父親與民國:白崇禧將軍身影集》。書中係以數百枚像片為主,附上數萬字的簡明圖說,故題曰「身影集」,此亦不過係傳將相繼出版的《白崇禧全傳》之序曲序篇罷了。如論白氏這部為父立傳、或為還原民國史的鉅著不論是《身影集》抑或全傳全集,概皆劃分為上下兩集,上集為大陸時期、下集為臺灣歲月,幾乎篇幅相當,實則白將軍在中國大陸馳騁疆場數十載、文韜武略、意氣風發,而侷促臺灣小島卻僅僅抑鬱且寂寥的十七個寒暑;作者之所以採此不均衡的編纂策略,當然隱含著強烈的史觀,強烈要和後半部、大半部的「民國史在臺灣」相連結,但如何得以血脈相繫、命運與共的貼切連結、真心實意的緊密連結呢?本文即聚焦於白崇禧和戰後臺灣的二二八事件、白氏二二八期間於臺南延平郡王祠內如何「題聯」、究竟題了什麼樣的聯等,尤對《白將軍身影集》中已現的侷限抑或以訛傳訛之處,做些飣餖考訂、實地查訪、拾遺補綴的工夫。

In April, 2012, Hsien-yung Pai published a photography-based book Father and the Republic: Impressions of General Pai Chung-hsi simultaneously in Taiwan, Hong Kong and China. Pai stated that he spent more than a decade on historical research in order to write this work, which is both a biography of his father and a new look at Republican history. The book features hundreds of images, and the accompanying text gives a detailed account of the relationship between General Pai and the Republic of China. However, this book was simply a prelude for the follow-up publication of The Biography of Pai Chung-hsi. Both books come in two volumes to present the life of Pai Chung-hsi, with each volume containing approximately the same number of pages. The first volume covers his military life on the Chinese mainland, and the second volume documents his 17 years in Taiwan. General Pai distinguished himself as a brilliant military commander of the forces for several decades in China, but then led a melancholy and lonely life in Taiwan. The author establishes historical connections between the second half of each biography and the issue of Republican history in Taiwan, and it is this issue that is examined in this paper. More specifically, this study focuses on the relationship between General Pai and the February 28 Incident, the couplets that he wrote after this event and later was inscribed at Tainan Koxinga Shrine, and the actual historical facts underlying the narrative presented in the two biographies.