題名:安部公房「S.カルマ氏の犯罪」論--内在する翻訳の創造

本論文嘗試以「文化翻譯」之角度,分析安部公房(1924~1993)於1951年獲得芥川賞之代表作品『S.卡爾瑪氏的犯罪』。在此分析作業中,著眼於有機與無機物的〈異種混淆性質〉,並與主角之〈變身世界〉相提並列進行論述。在此一場域發生之同化或抵抗的過程,看似兩項對立式的關係,其實隨著主角的自我意識認知、甚至演變至後期的變身行為,始終保持著多元意義的交錯的視野。此亦為「文化翻譯」之視野。在論述中首先將「文化翻譯」視為解析安部公房對文化言語的認識実踐的有效方法。並在此〈異種混淆性質〉的場域中,顯現與異文化交流下的存在與懷疑、包容與排擠等複雑揉合的形象,最終指向自己的全新的變身行為。強調異質性的發現與展延的「文化翻譯」思考,正相符合安部公房在本作品中創造異種混淆的空間,並在此帶來對自文化與他文化理解與認識=翻譯解讀的新可能。安部公房先驅的作品實驗可以說是為日後的現代文學、以及現今全球化議題上提示了更寬廣的視野與新方向。

This paper tries to analyze Abe Kobo’s novel, "The Crime of S. Karuma" (S.カルマ氏の犯罪), for which Abe (1924-1993) won the Akutagawa Prize in 1951 from perspective of cultural translation. The analysis focuses on not only the hybridity of organic compound and inorganic compound, but the narration of the leading cast’s transformation world. Process of assimilation or resistance occurs in this arena seems to be in the opposite relation. However, along with the self-identity awareness of the leading cast, followed by the transformation later on; it has always remained multiple cross vision from the perspective of his own. This is also called the vision of cultural translation. This paper considers cultural translation as Abe Kobo’s effective approach to understand cultural language and practice. Furthermore, image of complexity that includes existence, doubts, tolerance, and exclusion within exotic culture interaction appear in the arena of hybridity; all end up in a brand new self-transformation. Cultural translation thinking that concentrates on finding and development of heterogeneity matches Abe Kobo’s creation of hybridity space in his writing, which also brings out new possibilities of native culture and foreign culture regarding understanding and comprehension. Abe’s work truly offers modern contemporary literature and global issues a wider vision and direction.