題名:從專業編譯的角度看學校如何養成新聞譯者

「新聞編譯」是許多學生認為實用有趣的課程,但教師往往缺乏媒體翻譯經驗,教學內容與實際職場常有很大差距。Kiraly(2000)曾提出社會認知學徒制,在課程中導入翻譯專業社群的隱性知識和策略使用。Colina(2003)也認為應將譯者的專家行為和社會化過程整合至教學中,才能培養學生成為譯者的自我概念和自我意識。本研究基於前述翻譯教學理念,以在平面與電子媒體任職的15位專業新聞譯者為研究對象,採用深度訪談取得他們從事新聞編譯工作的心路歷程和慧思洞見。資料分析採紮根理論的編碼方法,建構出新聞編譯職場現況、作業流程和成品、工作挑戰與成就、譯者條件與人格特質等範疇,以及對於現行新聞編譯課程的建議。最後提出把新聞譯者的職場觀點和建議應用到課程設計和學生自修上,期望能縮減學校教學與職場所需的落差,以訓練出符合職場需要的新聞譯者。

Many college students found the News Translating-Editing (trans-editing) course most practical and interesting. Unfortunately, due to instructors' lack of field experience, there is a significant disparity between content offerings and workplace requirements, resulting in wasted valuable resources and teaching efforts. Kiraly (2000) suggested the use of socio-cognitive apprenticeship, where tacit knowledge and strategy use of professional translators are introduced in the classrooms. Moreover, Colina (2003) posits that expert behaviours and socialization of translators should be incorporated into translation education as well to develop students' self-concept and self-awareness as future translators. Thus, the purpose of the current study is to identify factors from workplace of trans-editing that can improve the quality of news trans-editing instruction. The method to carry out this study was in-depth interviews, with participants of 15 carefully selected professionals working in printed and electronic media to share their translation expertise and insights. After all the interview data was collected, the coding method derived from Grounded Theory was implemented for data analysis. The researchers of this study have identified several categories such as the current state of the news trans-editing field, the trans-editing process and end product, challenges and accomplishments facing this profession, qualifications and personal traits of news translators. These workplace viewpoints and learning tips from field professionals could prove invaluable to design and implement News Translating-Editing course, to develop students' self-regulated learning, in order to close the gap between classroom teaching and workplace demands. It is hoped that recommendations to improve course contents and classroom teaching provided in this paper could help translation teachers train more qualified news editing-translators.