題名:臺灣成年民眾數位閱讀載具與閱讀行為之現況調查

在網路資訊和數位內容為主流的世紀,使用電子載具進行閱讀已經成為現代人生活中不可或缺的一部份,本研究即在調查臺灣成年民眾數位閱讀使用載具的現況及其數位閱讀內容的行為。本研究採電話問卷訪談,成功訪談樣本數為1,089份。調查結果為臺灣成年民眾使用數位閱讀的載具多是桌上型電腦,平常進行數位閱讀主要是瀏覽網頁與查詢資訊;有接近一半的民眾表示會每天都會進行數位閱讀,九成以上的民眾是在住家或宿舍進行數位閱讀;民眾數位閱讀內容,依序是新聞、社群網絡,近七成的民眾得知數位閱讀內容的管道是自己上網查得;民眾進行數位閱讀的主要目的是休閒娛樂,偏好數位閱讀內容的呈現形式是以文字為主,並較喜歡閱讀一次可以讀完的短篇數位內容;有五成的民眾表示持有行動載具後進行數位閱讀的頻率增加;民眾認為數位閱讀的優點是隨時可上網閱讀,缺點為眼睛容易疲勞。本調查結果發現性別、年齡、教育程度等人口變項皆會影響臺灣民眾使用電子載具及進行數位閱讀的行為。

The Internet and digital reading are indispensable and important for modern people in the 21th century. The purpose of this study is to explore the current state of digital reading of Taiwanese adults and to investigate their digital reading behavior. The method of telephone interviews was used in this study, with a total of 1,089 interviews successfully conducted. We limited our participants to adults aged 20 and totally got 1,089. Most Taiwanese adults used desktop computers as their digital reading carrier to browse the web and query information. Half of the participants expressed that they conduct digital reading daily. Most of the participants conducted daily digital reading at home or dorm. The priority of the participants’ digital reading contents was news, the social network, and contents from Internet searching engines. Some of the digital reading purposes were entertainment. More than half of the participants prefer to read the text-based digital contents and short articles in digital format. About half of the participants expressed that their digital reading frequency increases after they use digital reading tools. The participants thought that the advantage of digital reading is its accessibility at any time, while the shortcoming of digital reading is eye fatigue. We found that using digital reading carriers for digital reading has been very popular in Taiwan, and gender, age, education and other demographic variables would affect the use of digital reading carriers.