題名:從專利分析的觀點探討臺灣高爾夫球具產業之發展趨勢

隨著知識經濟時代的來臨,以智慧財產權為主的無形資產已成為衡量企業競爭力的重要指標,智慧財產權中的專利權更是現代企業實踐創新能力與維持競爭優勢的手段。近年來,產業界對於專利策略的運用越顯積極,從高科技產業的專利侵權訴訟層出不窮可看出,專利戰已是現代商戰中的最主要戰場。透過專利分析暸解技術現況,掌握技術研發趨勢是企業制定發展策略的重要參考依據;然而,回顧過去的文獻卻發現,專利分析大多著重在高科技產業上,對於全球市佔率高達八成的台灣高爾夫球具產業,卻鮮少見到具有完整性的研究發表。 因此,本研究即是以專利分析的方式,探討台灣高爾夫球具產業的技術發展現況,透過專利管理圖及專利技術圖來掌握產業技術發展趨勢。研究結果顯示,近十年獲准的高爾夫球具發明專利主要集中在球具結構及製造技術兩個技術分類上,並且以提升品質、提高操控性及提高強度為前三大主要功效。從台灣發明專利產出現況來看,本產業的技術生命週期已處於衰退期;因此,建議國內業者可以朝向提升音感、打感、附加價值等幾個目前較少被著墨有關於產品功效的區塊尋找利基點,在等待產業復甦前的黑夜,即早進行專利佈局建立市場區隔,藉此確保企業競爭優勢以取得未來領先地位。

Along with knowledge economy era approaching, the intangible assets based on intellectual property rights become the important index to measure corporate competitiveness, and patent right has been the method which the modern companies use to practice innovative abilities and maintain competitive advantages. The applications of patent strategies recently are more constructive in the industry. We can observe that patent controversy has been a major battlefield of commercial war from the patent infringement litigations which emerge in an endless stream in high-tech industry. Using patent analysis which could help the enterprises understand the technical situation and hold the development trend is the important referable base of making strategies. However, it’s found by reviewing the past references that patent analysis mostly focus on high-tech industry, but there are rarely complete researches on domestic golf manufacturing industry which have 80% global market share rate. Therefore, this study uses patent analysis to discuss the technical development status of domestic golf manufacturing industry and holds the trend by analyzing the patent management charts and technical charts. The research result shows that the main invention patent applications are concentrated in the “golf club structure” and “manufacturing technique” over the last decade, and the top three main effectiveness are “improve quality”, “controlling promotion” and “advance strength”. The status of invention patent output shows that this industry enters the decline stage of the industrial tech life cycle in Taiwan. We suggest that domestic manufacturers could work their niche in the product effects, such as “improve tone or swing” and “value-added” and setting up the market segmentation in an overall patent arrangement as early as possible in order to act as a leader in the future.