題名:《維摩經》藏譯本周邊文獻考察

收藏在《西藏大藏經.甘珠爾》(佛說部)中的《維摩經》藏譯本是現存支謙、鳩摩羅什、玄奘三本漢譯之外,唯一一部內容完整,且直接譯自梵文的譯本。藏譯本因其語言邏輯較中文更接近印度原典,且具有藏譯佛經通常依循原典逐字對應翻譯的特色,長久以來在學界扮演相當重要的角色。自從《維摩經》的梵文寫本公諸於世之後,許多過去的研究成果皆面臨重新檢視與改寫的境遇,《維摩經》的研究也處於再次出發的關鍵時刻。值此之際,審視截至目前為止已經發表的研究成果,大多數的研究都只是在引據漢、藏譯本中之語詞、文句為其論說的證據時使用藏譯本,很少見到以《維摩經》藏譯本本身為主題的專門研究。為補此缺憾,本文使用藏文一手資料中的相關內容,參考重要二手資料的研究成果,介紹《維摩經》藏譯本的歷史發展、現代研究發展史,且從「敦煌寫本殘卷與藏譯本的譯出」、「題名」、「譯者與年代」、「章節」、「其他標題」、「影響」等角度,討論與《維摩經》藏譯本相關的重要論題。此外並擇七部相關文獻,予以摘要介紹及評論。結語就未來的研究提供可能的發展方向。涉及藏譯本內容的《維摩經》相關研究非常多,本文以藏譯本本身的總體性研究成果為主要討論對象。

The Tibetan Version of the Vimalakīrtinirdeśa collected in the Tibetan Canon is, in addition to the existing three Chinese translations by Zhiqian, Kumārajīva, and Xuanzang, the only complete translation and was interpreted directly from a Sanskrit original. Owing to the fact that the syntax of Tibetan has a closer connection with Sanskrit than Chinese and that Buddhist literature usually was translated into Tibetan word by word, the Tibetan version has played a comparatively important role in academic studies. Since a Sanskrit manuscript was discovered and published in the late twentieth and early twenty-first century, many correlated studies conducted in the past need to be reexamined and their results rewritten. The study of the Vimalakīrtinirdeśa therefore proceeds in a key moment, at which when the already published research papers were examined, one would find that in most publications the Tibetan version was only referenced when its phrases or sentences were employed as evidences of certain arguments. Studies engaging in the investigation of the Tibetan version itself are seldom found. Utilizing resources of first-hand Tibetan literature as well as important second-hand research results, this paper discusses, in addition to the historical development of the Tibetan version of the Vimalakīrtinirdeśa and the developmental history of its modern research, the following important issues: fragments of the Dun-huang manuscripts and the translation of the Tibetan version, the title, the translator and the date, the chapters, other subtitles, influences, etc. Moreover, seven selected works were introduced and reviewed briefly. In the concluding remarks possible directions of future studies are recommended. Publications involving the Tibetan version of the Vimalakīrtinirdeśa are many. This paper focuses only on those of which the subject is the Tibetan version itself.