題名:從史籍、小說到民間信仰與傳說探究趙雲形象之遞嬗

趙雲在《三國志》本文中,沒有太多豐功偉業,身份地位不高。後來,裴松之為《三國志》作注時,援引了《趙雲別傳》為其增飾不少,所述事蹟在民間流傳、發展,後來被羅貫中所引用,再加上藝術化的修飾,而成為《演義》中的完美英雄形象。明清以後,民間社會受到《演義》廣泛流傳的影響,趙雲相關的紀念物開始出現各地,有一些伴隨而生的風物傳說,人們運用想像賦予風物新的面貌,但整體仍在《演義》的內容架構下增生與運行。至於生平事蹟傳說方面,有些仍以《演義》為本,進行一些增添、修改,使故事內容更富涵神異色彩;而在《演義》中未敘及的部分,人們便將自己認同的理想典範投射在他身上,因此趙雲除了是習得高強武功的志士外,也可以是正直為民的好官。在趙雲未嘗涉足的台灣,其傳說便完全脫離了《演義》,轉換成一種信仰型態繼續流傳,台南永昌宮因其名諱偶然出現與託夢事件,開始被當地人民建廟奉祀,後來更因屢次顯聖庇佑當地人民平安避災,逐漸成為地方重要的守護神祇,而其顯聖助民傳說事蹟,亦每每為當地耆老所傳頌,實為趙雲傳說地方化趨勢的具體表徵。

In History of the Three Kingdoms by Chen Shou, Chao Yun’s efforts are not mentioned much in the main sections, and his social position is not high at the time. Later, when Pei Song Chi interpreted it anew, he quoted Life History of Chao Yun written by his descendants to adorn Chao Yun’s character and make it popular and discussed by people. Moreover, in Romance of the Three Kingdoms, Luo Guan Chung embellished Chao Yun as a perfect hero. Thus, from the Ming Dynasty to the Ching Dynasty, the society was influenced by the historical romance, and the mementos of Chao Yun appeared around different areas and some of them also brought about tales. Although these mementos displayed new characters which were affected by the tales and people’s imaginations, the main thoughts of the mementos were still based on Romance of the Three Kingdoms. In addition, the memorial of Chao Yun’s lifetime was modified by legends and added with hero images by the historical romance. On the other hand, people tended to interpret parts of Chao Yun’s life which were not mentioned in the romance with their own ideas and considered Chao Yun as a perfect model. Therefore, Chao Yun represents a perfect character which is not only a martial solider, but also an honest officer in people’s mind. However, as the result of that Chao Yun never sets foot in the history of Taiwan. His legend is different from the historical romance and exists as a belief in the society. There are many tales and stories from folklores which talk about how Chao Yun saved people out of danger by showing them something or in their dreams. The Yong Gang temple in Tainan is the famous example which represents Chao Yun as a local god in the local people’s mind.