題名:異方言「同構詞」對方言本字研究的啟發

比較異方言的同源詞,利用方言語音的規則對應,可以對本字考求 提供極大的幫助。比較異方言的同構詞,能夠幫助確認語義,對本字考 求工作能提供同源詞所無法企及的另一種協助。這兩種研究所能發揮的 功能不同,我們在處理不同的問題時,應該針對不同的情況,運用不同 的方法,以達到最適切的效果。 本文利用異方言的同構詞,探討閩南語 tsiN2 in1 lau7 pe7(遺傳自 他父親)、si7 tua7 laN5(父母親)、kç1 tsia)5(婉轉勸誘人做某事)三則 本字問題,判斷 tsiN2 的本字應是「踵」,si7 的本字應是「氏」,tsia)5 的本字應是「成」。從這樣的研究中,我們認識到,同屬漢語的南北方 言常常表現出語詞結構的相似性。這種平行構詞的相似性,提供了方言 比較研究的另一種方法,對歷史語言研究來說,無疑是意義重大的。

While it is quite common to study dialect etymology by comparing cognates with regular sound correspondences, we found that isomorphic words, e.g. synonyms with parallel morphological structure in related dialects, could be of great assistance in a different way. Thus, both cognates and isomorphic words are helpful in etymological studies. In this paper, three sets of isomorphic words from the Southern Min dialect are discussed: tsiN2 in1 lau7 pe7(inherited from one’s father 遺傳自他 父親)、si7 tua7 laN5(parents 父母親)、kç1 tsia)5(to coax 婉轉勸誘人做某 事). Through the comparison of parallel morphological structures, the core etymons of these sets could be identified successfully as 踵(tsiN2), 氏(si7), and 成 (tsia)5). Parallel morphological structures are found everywhere when comparing Southern Chinese dialects to their northern counterparts. Hence, the comparative study of isomorphic words detailed in this paper present a substantial contribution to the field of historical linguistics.