題名:當代中國建築現代化與文化主體性建構--以張錦秋西安建築設計個案為例

西安為中國古都,迄今仍保存中國現存規模最大、最完整之古城牆。從中國改革開放與全球化架構之脈絡來看,其面臨現代發展之衝擊如同兩面刃,古都在歷史名城保護、古蹟保存、都市空間結構與建築文化象徵層次,面臨高度挑戰;但這也架構出一個舞台,使中國得以透過現代建築實踐場域,架構其建構文化主體性的空間—經由接合上中國長久的歷史傳統,對外宣示其文化的優越足以與現代化的腳步匹敵,主張全球化下的在地特性;對內表徵中國沈睡已久的軀體,依然擁有邁開腳步、迎向現代化的能量,不論對內對外,國族主義讓位於發達資本主義,但透過建築的空間文化形式,「中國」成為自我表徵為文化上不可取代的霸權,儼然為追求全球在地化下,另一個代表全球文化普同性的霸主。張錦秋建築師自清華大學研究所畢業,分發前往西北建築設計院服務,展開以西安為基地的建築設計執業生涯,迄今超過四十年,其專業實踐與西安及其鄰近區域的發展演進密不可分。本文以張錦秋建築師與西安為經緯,以陝西歷史博物館與圖書館兩個案例,試圖探討在西安的時空脈絡下,如何以建築現代化歷程,作為其文化主體性建構之場域。

Xi-An City is one of the oldest city in China, which was once the capital city of Chinese Empire for 13 dynasties. Xi-An is one of the great historic cities in China. A lot of historic sites, monuments, buildings and archeological remains are in the area. Architect Zhang Jinqiu is one of the leading architects in Xi-An City, China. Mrs. Zhang worked in China Northwest Building Design Research Institute since she finished her Master’s degree in Architecture in Tsinhua University in 1966. Mrs. Zhang has lots pieces of works which are important public buildings in Xi-An City. While in Tsinhua University, Mrs. Zhang was tutored by Mr. Liang Sicheng and Mo Zongjiang both gave her profound influence on Chinese traditional architecture training, especially the former, who is recognized as the "Father of Modern Chinese Architecture". Based on these two reasons, Mrs. Zhang is famous for her design style "New Tang Style". Because of her contribution, Mrs. Zhang was entitled the first batch of "Design Master of Chinese Project and Construction’ in 1991, elected to be a member of Chinese Academy of Engineering in the first group in1994, won the first Liang Sicheng Architectural Prize in 2001 and the Outstanding Contribution Prize of Science and Technology of Xi-An in 2005. Nevertheless, during Mrs. Zhang’s professional performance period, China is facing the dramatic change both in economic institution and ideology. From 1990s’ economic reform on, China is drastically seizing modernization. However, in a global context, the historic city Xi-An tries to development itself a modern city in one hand, and to remodel itself a historic city which represents the glories of Chinese civilization in the past history in the other hand. In this article, by exploring two works designed by Mrs. Zhang, the museum of History of Shaanxi, and the Library of Shaanxi Province, to analysis the paradox between the push of rapid modernization and taking the nostalgia of the past glories as a development strategy.